Chris Evans

Evans in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Christopher Robert Evans

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 13, 1981

Ethnicity:
*25% German
*25% Irish
*25% Italian
*25% mix of Welsh, English, and Scottish

Chris Evans is an American actor and director/filmmaker. Often recognized for appearing in films adapted from comic books, he is perhaps best known for his roles in the film Not Another Teen Movie (2001), as the Human Torch in two Fantastic Four films, and for portraying Captain America in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

He is the son of Lisa (Capuano) and George Robert “Bob” Evans III. His uncle (mother’s brother) is politician Mike Capuano (D), who was Mayor of Somerville, from 1990 to 1999, and a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, from 1999 to 2019. Chris’s brother, Scott Evans, is also an actor.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was of Welsh, English, and Scottish descent, while Chris’s paternal grandmother was of German ancestry. Chris’s mother is of half Italian and half Irish descent.

Chris’s paternal grandfather is George Robert Evans, Jr. (the son of George Robert Evans and Maude/Maud Ellen Davis, born Maude/Maud Ellen Cryer). Chris’s grandfather George was born in Texas, and is a prominent graphic arts executive. Chris’s great-grandfather George was the son of Mathew James Evans, who was Welsh, and of Mary Anne “Annie” Morlee, who was born in Illinois, to English parents; Matthew’s own father was named John M. Evans. Chris’s great-grandmother Maude was the daughter of Thomas Leo Cryer and Lola Ellen McCollom; she later took on the surname of her stepfather, John Mitchell Davis.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Alma Emma Behling (the daughter of John Fran