Mike Capuano

Birth Name: Michael Everett Capuano

Place of Birth: Somerville, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1952

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Irish (mother)

Mike Capuano is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as Mayor of Somerville, MA, from January 1, 1990 to January 3, 1999, and a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, from January 3, 1999 to January 3, 2019.

Mike is the son of Rita Marie (Garvey) and Andrew Capuano. His parents were born in Massachusetts. His paternal grandparents were born in Atripalda, Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy. His mother was of Irish descent. He is married to Barbara Teebagy, with whom he has two children.

His nephews, the sons of his sister Lisa, are actors Chris Evans and Scott Evans.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was named Michele “Michael” Capuano (the son of Ignato Capuano).

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Sabina Solimina/Solimene/Solimele/Solimine (the daughter of Sabbato/Sabato/Sabatiello Solimene/Solimele/Solimine and Luigia/Louise Rullo). Sabbato was the son of Pellegrino Solimene and Maria Sabina Guanci. Luigia was the daughter of Sabino/Savino Rullo and Antonia DiGisi.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Everett Earl Garvey (the son of Thomas F. Garvey and Mary Coggin/Coggins). Earl was born in Massachusetts. Thomas’ parents, John Garvey and Alice Jennings, were Irish. Mary was Irish, with family from County Sligo, the daughter of Thomas Coggin/Coggins and Nellie Finnerty.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Grace Agnes Shaughnessy (the daughter of Martin Shaughnessy and Margaret “Maggie” Burke). Grace was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, John Shaughnessy and Ann Connelly. Margaret was the daughter of Michael Burke and Honora Morgan.

Sources: Family history of Mike Capuano (through his nephew Chris Evans) – https://www.hollywoodancestry.com

Genealogies of Mike Capuano – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Mike’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Mike’s mother – http://archive.boston.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.