Cooper Hefner

Hefner in 2012, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cooper Bradford Hefner

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 4, 1991

Ethnicity: Swedish, German, English, distant Swiss-German, other

Cooper Hefner is an American businessperson, teacher, author, activist, and Democratic politician. He is a reservist in the U.S. Air Force. Cooper is the chief creative officer and chief of global partnerships at Playboy Enterprises. He succeeds his father Hugh Hefner as the magazine’s public face.

Cooper’s father Hugh founded Playboy Enterprises in 1953, and was its editor-in-chief. Cooper’s mother is model and actress Kimberley Conrad (born Conradt), who was Playboy’s Playmate of the Month in January 1988, and Playmate of the Year 1989. His mother is from Moulton, Alabama. Cooper is married to British model and actress Scarlett Byrne, with whom he has one child.

Cooper’s middle name Bradford is likely after William Bradford (1590-1657), a Colonial American, Puritan separatist, who is usually believed to be his ancestor through Hugh.

One genealogy of Cooper traces his patrilineal line to a Nicholas Hevener, who was born, c. 1707, in Hirshfeld, Saxony, Germany, and to his wife, Anna Elisabeth Seibert, born c. 1719, in Eitzweiler, Saarland Bezirk, Germany.

Cooper’s paternal grandfather was Glenn Lucius Hefner (the son of James Marston Hefner and Lois Nina Householter/Householder). Glenn was born in Nebraska. James was the son of the son of Marion Hefner and Sarah Jane Butler. Lois was the daughter of John A. Householter/Householder and Lurena Virginia “Rena” Woodward.

Cooper’s paternal grandmother was Grace Caroline Swanson (the daughter of Frank David Swanson and Ida Elisabet/Elizabeth Karlsdotter/Charleston). Grace was born in Nebraska. Frank was born in Illinois, the son of Swedish parents, Anders Johan “Andrew John” Svensson/Swanson and Caroline C. Hill. Ida was either born in Skorpetorp, Kalmar County, Sweden, or in Nebraska, to Swedish parents. She was the daughter of Karl Magnus Karlsson and Karolina Nyström.

Sources: Genealogy of Cooper Hefner (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Cooper’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Cooper’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com

Cooper’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cooper’s paternal grandmother, Grace Caroline Swanson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.