Lewis Pullman

Pullman in 2018, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Lewis James Pullman

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 29, 1993

Ethnicity:
*25% British Isles [English, Scottish, Northern Irish]
*25% Dutch
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Norwegian

Lewis Pullman is an American actor. His roles include Bad Times at the El Royale, The Strangers: Prey at Night, Them That Follow, Pink Skies Ahead, and Top Gun: Maverick.

He is the son of actor Bill Pullman and modern dancer and artist Tamara Hurwitz.

His father is of half British Isles and half Dutch descent. His mother is of half Ashkenazi Jewish and half Norwegian ancestry.

Lewis’s paternal grandfather was James Pullman (the son of James Pullman and Mabel Ross Brazier). Lewis’s grandfather James was born in New York. Lewis’s great-grandfather James was the son of The Rev. Joseph Pullman, who was a Protestant minister, from Skerries, County Dublin, Ireland, and of Mary Elizabeth Cooke, who was born in Portsea Island, Hampshire, England. Lewis’s great-grandmother Mabel was from Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and was the daughter of Henry Brazier and Elizabeth/Eliza McCallum.

Lewis’s paternal grandmother was Johanna Blaas (the daughter of Albertas Gysbertus/Gijsbertus Blaas and Helena Rookus). Johanna was born in New York, to Dutch parents. Albertas was the son of Hendrikus Blaas and Johanna Maria Bernardina van Wijk. Helena was born in Zeist, Utrecht, the daughter of Johan Rookus and Carolina/Caroline/Cornelia Henrietta Beeke.

Lewis’s maternal grandfather was Albert “Al” Hurwitz (the son of Benjamin/Boris Gurevich/Hurwitz and Rachel/Ray Pushkin). Albert was born in Maryland, to Jewish immigrants. Benjamin was born in Usviaty, Vitebsk reg, Russia, the son of Shmuel Gurevich and Dina Zak, from Krustpils, Latvia. Rachel was born in Viciebsk, Vitebsk province, Belarus.

Lewis’s maternal grandmother was Helen Olga Trilhus (the daughter of Miller A. Trilhus and Hannah E. Windloss). Helen was born in Iowa. At least one of her immigrant grandfathers homesteaded in exchange for service in the Civil War. Miller was born in Iowa, to Norwegian parents. Hannah was born in North Dakota, also to Norwegian parents, Osmund Halverson Windlos/Windloss, who had roots in Telemark, and Anne Margarette Eriksdatter Bjerke, who was from Røsaasen, Hurdal, Akershus.

Sources: Genealogy of Lewis Pullman – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Lewis’s father – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Lewis’s paternal grandparents, James Pullman and Johanna (Blaas) Pullman – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Lewis’s paternal great-grandparents, James Pullman and Mabel Ross Brazier – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lewis’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Johanna Maria Bernardina van Wijk – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Lewis’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Johan Rookus – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Lewis’s maternal grandfather, Albert “Al” Hurwitz – https://www.mvtimes.com

Lewis’s maternal grandmother, Helen Olga Trilhus, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Lewis’s maternal grandmother, Helen Olga (Trilhus) Hurwitz – https://vineyardgazette.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.