Claire Danes

19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room

Danes in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Claire Catherine Danes

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 12, 1979

Ethnicity: German, English, Northern Irish, Scottish, Irish, 1/32 Croatian-Italian-Austrian

Claire Danes is an American actress. She has starred on the shows My So-Called Life and Homeland, and in the films Little Women (1994), William Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet (1996), Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines, and Shopgirl, among others.

Claire is the daughter of Carla and Chris Danes. She is married to English actor Hugh Dancy, with whom she has two children.

Claire’s paternal grandfather was Gibson Andrew Danes (the son of Bert Allen Danes and Ruth F. Davison). Gibson was born in Washington, and had English, Northern Irish, and Scottish ancestry. He was dean of the Yale School of Art and Architecture. Bert was born in Wisconsin, to a father from Vermont, Andrew Burr Danes, and a mother from Maine, Elizabeth Elner “Lizzie” Decker. Bert had English ancestry, and many of his family lines had lived in the United States, and especially New England, since the 1600s. Claire’s great-grandmother Ruth was born in Colorado, to a father from Northern Ireland, William S. Davison, whose own father was from Ireland and whose own mother was from Scotland; and a mother from Wisconsin, Jane M. Brown (whose own father was from Scotland and whose own mother was from New York).

Claire’s paternal grandmother was Claire Natalie Tomowske (the daughter of Ernest Tomowske and Elva May/Mae Bittner). Claire’s grandmother Claire was born in Washington. Ernest was born in New York, to German parents, Frederick M. Tomowske and Johanna/Johanne Warner; one census describes Frederick and Johanna as born in Poland-Russia, and it appears that they were ethnic Germans. Claire’s great-grandmother Elva was born in Oregon. Elva’s father, Henry Ira Bittner, was born in Michigan or Canada, to German parents, and Elva’s mother, Mary Elisabeth Kapser, was born in Illinois, to German parents.

Claire’s maternal grandfather was named John Stuart Hall (the son of Joseph R. Hall and Elizabeth). John was born in New Jersey. Joseph was born in England. Elizabeth was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents.

Claire’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Agnes Ebbert (the daughter of Peter William Ebbert and Marion H. Bradicich). Catherine was born in New Jersey. Peter was killed fighting in WWI. He was the son of Peter Shaefer Ebbert, who was born in Illinois, and had German ancestry, and of Julia A. Foy, who was born in New York, to English parents. Marion was born in New York. Marion’s father, Henry J. Bradicich, was born in New York, the son of Frances/Francis Bradicich, who was born in Austria, and likely had Croatian-Italian ancestry, and of Mary Francis Rahl, who was Irish. Claire’s great-grandmother Marion’s mother was Theresa Emelia Daisy Nestle, who was the daughter of Sebastian William Nestel and Elizabeth Louisa Dicker. Theresa had German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Claire Danes – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Claire Danes (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Claire’s paternal grandfather, Gibson Andrew Danes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Claire’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Elner “Lizzie” Decker – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Claire’s paternal great-grandmother, Ruth F. Davison, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Claire’s paternal grandmother, Claire Natalie Tomowske, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Claire’s paternal great-grandfather, Ernest Tomowske, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Claire’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Frederick M. Tomowske and Johanna/Johanne Warner, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Claire’s paternal great-grandmother, Elva May/Mae Bittner, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Claire’s maternal grandmother, Catherine Agnes Ebbert, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Claire’s maternal great-grandmother, Marion H. Bradicich, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Claire’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Henry J. Bradicich, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Claire’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Frances/Francis Bradicich – https://www.familysearch.org

18 Responses

  1. madman says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WM1-CZW

    Francis was the son of Leopold Bradicish and Christine Bernardis, if that helps someone understand what his background was.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.