Regina King

"The Q by Pasquale" Glass Shoe Launch Party - Arrivals

King in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Regina Rene King

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 15, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American

Regina King is an American actress and television director. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for If Beale Street Could Talk (2018).

Regina is the daughter of Gloria (Cain) and Thomas King. She is the sister of actress Reina King. They both have first names that mean “Queen,” Regina’s in Latin and Reina’s in Spanish.

She has a son with her former husband Ian Alexander.

Regina’s paternal grandfather was Thomas King, Sr. (the son of James Fletcher King and Callie Hardin). Thomas was born in Tennessee. James was the son of John King and Laura Logan. Callie was the daughter of Bath Hardin and Lucy A. Rilley.

Regina’s paternal grandmother was Ruby Mae “Little Mama” Brown (the daughter of Henry V. Brown and Allene Moore). Ruby was born in Tennessee. Henry was the son of Abraham Brown and Virginia Adams. Allene was the daughter of Billie Sutton or Moore and Teresa/Theresa Moore or Sutton.

Regina’s maternal grandfather was Willie/Will Albert Cain (the son of Allie/Ollie Cain and Alice Crosby). Willie was born in Alabama. Regina’s great-grandfather Allie was the son of Henry Cain and Mary/Mollie Austin. Regina’s great-grandmother Alice was born in Wetumpka, Elmore, Alabama, the daughter of Mose/Moses Crosby/Hughes and Mary Meadow/Meadows/Meddows. Regina’s great-great-grandfather Mose Crosby was a member of the Freedmen’s Bureau, which helped freedmen during Reconstruction.

Regina’s maternal grandmother was named Beria Loretta Smith (the daughter of Janie Bell Hooks). Beria was born in Alabama. Janie was the daughter of Laurence/Lawrence Hooks and Lou Ann/Anna/Bell Caine.

Sources: Regina’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2018 – https://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Regina King – https://www.geni.com

Regina’s maternal grandfather, Willie/Will A. Cain, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    Well being AA, that’s possible

  2. Kimmel says:

    “African-American”!? You’re basically calling her Black in my eyes, which is equally disrespectful and pointless.

    If this is linked to the slave trade then she must have a country of origin going back a few generations, likely in Africa.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Okay, however until she finds out that point of ancestral origin. calling her African American is no insult or sign of disrespect. She most likely calls herself black . As I said before, African American is simply a cultural Identity, it’s not a color. African Americans run the gambit of color, from light to dark

  3. Leila voories says:

    @Andrew regina is a black persons name she ain italian. Its either u dumb or tryna convince us that shes italian. Regina hall name is Regina does that make her italian shes AA, where is yo proof that says other wisewise

    • Rella says:

      Regina is NOT a black person’s name, you stupid b****. All names have an origin. Regina is the Latin word for Queen. If her name was Maria, would you say that Maria is a black person’s name? Ugh, I wish black people were smarter.

  4. andrew says:

    regina is also Italian from Latin “regina-ae”. In French it’s “reine”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.