Shannon Elizabeth

Elizabeth in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Shannon Elizabeth Fadal

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 7, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Syrian/Lebanese (father)
*English, Irish, German (mother)

Shannon Elizabeth is an American actress, model, and poker player. She is known for playing the Eastern European character Nadia in the American Pie films, and for appearing in the film Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, among others.

Her father is of Syrian/Lebanese descent and her mother is of English, Irish, and German ancestry. In an interview, it was stated that she can speak Arabic.

It has been stated that Shannon has Cherokee Native American ancestry on her mother’s side. It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Shannon is a cousin of journalist, television host, and relationship coach Tamsen Fadal.

Shannon’s paternal grandfather was named Toufic William Fadal (the son of William J. Fadal). Toufic was born in Texas, and was of Syrian/Lebanese descent.

Shannon’s paternal grandmother is Louise Basila (the daughter of Abdula “Albert” Basila and Philameana/Philamena Margret “Thelma” Saloum). Louise was born in Texas, to Syrian/Lebanese parents. Abdula was the son of Nassif Basila.

Shannon’s maternal grandfather is Marvin Austin Abbott (the son of John Barney Abbott and Mary Elizabeth “Bessie” Stradley). Marvin was born in Georgia. John was the son of John B. Abbott and Lucretia T. Ritch. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of David Eugene Stradley and Carrie T. Saggs.

Shannon’s maternal grandmother is named LaVerna/LaVerne Carter.

Sources: Genealogy of Shannon Elizabeth (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Shannon’s paternal grandmother, Louise Basila – http://www.yourcousins.com

Shannon’s paternal grandmother, Louise Basila, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Shannon’s maternal grandfather, Marvin Austin Abbott, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

24 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, this picture has vanished.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.