Shannon Elizabeth

Elizabeth in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Shannon Elizabeth Fadal

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 7, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese (father)
*English, Irish, German (mother)

Shannon Elizabeth is an American actress, model, and poker player. She is known for playing the Eastern European character Nadia in the American Pie films, and for appearing in the film Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, among others.

Her father is of Lebanese descent and her mother is of English, Irish, and German ancestry. In an interview, it was stated that she can speak Arabic.

It has been stated that Shannon has Cherokee Native American ancestry on her mother’s side. It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Shannon is a cousin of journalist, television host, and relationship coach Tamsen Fadal.

Shannon’s paternal grandfather was Toufic William Fadal (the son of William Joseph Fadal and Anne/Annie Awad). Toufic was born in Texas, the son of Lebanese parents. Shannon’s great-grandfather William was born in Mount Lebanon, the son of Joseph Fadal and Bashara. Anne was the daughter of Anthony Awad and Nour Satel.

Shannon’s paternal grandmother was Louise Basila (the daughter of Abdalla/Abdulla “Albert” Basila/Bassilla and Filomena/Philameana/Philamena Margret/Mohaul “Thelma” Saloum/Salome). Louise was born in Texas, to parents from Beirut, Lebanon. Abdalla was the son of Elias Basila and Sadie. Filomena was the daughter of Mahoul Saloum.

Shannon’s maternal grandfather is Marvin Austin Abbott (the son of John Barney Abbott and Mary Elizabeth “Bessie” Stradley). Marvin was born in Georgia. John was the son of John B. Abbott and Lucretia T. Ritch. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of David Eugene Stradley and Carrie T. Saggs.

Shannon’s maternal grandmother is named LaVerna/LaVerne Carter.

Sources: Genealogy of Shannon Elizabeth (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Shannon’s paternal grandfather, Toufic William Fadal, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Shannon’s paternal great-grandfather, William Joseph Fadal – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Shannon’s paternal great-grandmother, Anne/Annie (Awad) Fadal – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Shannon’s paternal grandmother, Louise Basila – http://www.yourcousins.com

Shannon’s paternal grandmother, Louise Basila, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Shannon’s paternal great-grandfather, Abdalla/Abdulla “Albert” Basila/Bassilla – https://www.familysearch.org

Shannon’s maternal grandfather, Marvin Austin Abbott, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. Johnsonades says:

    Grandfather Toufic William Fadal was born in Texas in 1914 to William Fadal and Anne Fadal as can be seen in the 1920 Census in Texas https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHB7-CTB

    William Joseph Fadal (1878-1924) was born in Mount Lebanon as can be seen in his naturalization act of 1920 in Texas https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?dbid=2509&h=368672&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=60901 His parents were Joseph Fadal and Bashara Fadal as seen in his death certificate https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3CB-783

    Anne Fadal (nee Awad) (1890-1974) was born in Lebanon to Anthony Awad and Nour Satel as can be seen in her death certificate here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3XS-PT9

    Grandmother Louise Saliba was born in 1916 to Albert/Abdalla/Abdulla Basila/Bassilla (1874-1941) and Filomena/Thelma/Margret Mohaul Saloum/Salome (1883-1944)

    Albert and Filomena were both from Beirut as can be seen in their immigration act of 1899 here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JXZ4-34W and https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JXZ4-344. The act says they were meeting Albert’s brother Elias who lived in Washington St, New York

    Albert’s brother Elias is seen traveling from Beirut in 1898 to his Washington St, New York residence here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JXH2-9ZR

    Albert died in San Antonio Texas. He was the son of Elias (Nassif?) Basila and Sadie Basila https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K39W-W37

    Thelma Filomena had a sister named Jamily Jabbour as can be seen in her obituary of 1944 here https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/20754920:61843 (requires subscription). Thelma Filomena and Jamily Jabbour’s father was Mahoul Saloum as seen in Jamily’s death certificate of 1978 here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KS82-D7L

    This makes Shannon Elizabeth of Lebanese descent only, not Lebanese/Syrian descent.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, this picture has vanished.

  3. lelo4 says:

    Middle Eastern + Northern European mixes look white 99% of the time, and whiter than many far southern Europeans actually.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.