Priscilla Ahn

Ahn in 2009, photo by prphotos.com

Birth Name: Priscilla Natalie Hartranft

Place of Birth: Fort Stewart, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 9, 1984

Ethnicity:
*German, some Swiss-German (father)
*Korean (mother)

Priscilla Ahn is an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist.

Priscilla was born in Fort Stewart, Georgia, the daughter of Kay Ahn and Harry Hartranft. She was raised in Berks County, Pennsylvania. Her American father, from Pennsylvania, and Korean mother, met while her father was stationed in South Korea. Priscilla is married to actor Michael Weston, with whom she has two children.

Priscilla’s paternal grandfather was Harry Eli Hartranft (the son of William Eberly Hartranft and Anna Mae Sweigart). Harry was born in Pennsylvania. William was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Levi F. Hartranft and Mary Eberly. Anna was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Levi L. Sweigart and Emma Jane Schaeffer.

Priscilla’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Knauer (the daughter of George Knauer and Kathryn “Kate” Yost). Mildred was born in Pennsylvania.

Sources: http://www.halfkorean.com

Obituary of Priscilla’s paternal grandfather, Harry Eli Hartranft – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    > German, some Swiss-German

    Priscilla’s paternal grandfather was Harry Eli Hartranft (the son of William Eberly Hartranft and Anna Mae Sweigart). Harry was born in Pennsylvania. William was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Levi F. Hartranft and Mary Eberly. Anna was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Levi L. Sweigart and Emma Jane Schaeffer.

    Priscilla’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Knauer (the daughter of George Knauer and Kathryn “Kate” Yost). Mildred was born in Pennsylvania. George was born in Pennsylvania. Kathryn was born in Pennsylvania.

    Obituary of Priscilla’s paternal grandfather, Harry Eli Hartranft – https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/readingeagle/name/harry-hartranft-obituary?id=14189013

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.