Hope Dworaczyk

Dworacszyk in 2012, photo by kathclick

Birth Name: Hope Christina Dworaczyk

Place of Birth: Port Lavaca, Calhoun, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 21, 1984

Ethnicity: Polish (paternal grandfather), Mexican (maternal grandfather), English, German, Swiss-German, distant French, Dutch, Manx, Walloon Belgian

Hope Dworaczyk is an American entrepreneur, model, beauty pageant contestant, and television host, and reality television personality. She was crowned Miss Teen Texas in 2000.

She is married to businessman, philanthropist, chemical engineer, and investor Robert F. Smith, with whom she has one child.

Hope’s paternal grandfather was Martin Gregory Dworaczyk (the son of Bernard Joseph Dworaczyk and Veronica Mary Pawlik). Martin was born in Texas. Bernard was born in Texas, the son of Arcadius R. Dworaczyk, whose parents were Polish, and of Veronica Muscalik, who was born in either Germany or Poland, and was of Polish descent. Hope’s great-grandmother Veronica was born in Texas, the daughter of Peter Pawlik, whose parents were from Poland, and of Barbara “Bettie” Jarzombek, whose parents were also Polish.

Hope’s paternal grandmother was Brenda Joyce May (the daughter of Frederick “Fred” May and Nettie Alice Watrous). Brenda was born in Texas. Frederick was born in Kentucky, the son of William Preston May and Mary Tennessee Rayburn. Nettie was born in Oklahoma, the daughter of Ira Dawson Watrous and Eula Edna Wallace.

Hope’s maternal grandfather is named Richard Anthony Tristan (the son of Eva Rodriguez). Richard was born in Texas, and is of Mexican descent.

Hope’s maternal grandmother was Linda Joy Welch (likely the daughter of Harold Dale Welch and Ruby Nell Stephens). Linda was born in Texas. Harold was born in Texas, the son of James Burl Welch and Oleta/Cleta Fay Rutledge.

Source: Obituary of Hope’s paternal great-grandmother, Nettie Alice (Watrous) May – http://dignitymemorial.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.