Shannon Elizabeth

Elizabeth in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Shannon Elizabeth Fadal

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 7, 1973

Ethnicity:
*father – Lebanese
*mother – English, Irish, German

Shannon Elizabeth is an American actress, conservationist, animal activist, model, and poker player. She is known for playing Eastern European character Nadia in the American Pie franchise, and for appearing in the films Jack Frost (1997), Scary Movie, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, Tomcats, Thir13en Ghosts, Love Actually, Cursed (2005), and Night of the Demons (2009), and on television’s That ’70s Show, among other works.

Her father is of Lebanese descent and her mother is of English, Irish, and German ancestry. In an interview, it was said she can speak Arabic. Shannon has been described as having Cherokee Native American ancestry on her mother’s side. It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Shannon is a cousin of journalist, television host, and relationship coach Tamsen Fadal. She is married to Simon Borchert.

Shannon’s paternal grandfather was Toufic William Fadal (the son of William Joseph Fadal and Anne/Annie Awad). Toufic was born in Texas, the son of Lebanese parents. Shannon’s great-grandfather William was born in Mount Lebanon, the son of Joseph Fadal and Bashara. Anne was the daughter of Anthony Awad and Nour Satel.

Shannon’s paternal grandmother was Louise Basila (the daughter of Abdalla/Abdulla “Albert” Basila/Bassilla and Filomena/Philameana/Philamena Margret/Mohaul “Thelma” Saloum/Salome). Louise was born in Texas, to parents from Beirut, Lebanon. Abdalla was the son of Elias Basila and Sadie. Filomena was the daughter of Mahoul Saloum.

Shannon’s maternal grandfather is Marvin Austin Abbott (the son of John Barney Abbott and Mary Elizabeth “Bessie” Stradley). Marvin was born in Georgia. John was the son of John B. Abbott and Lucretia T. Ritch. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of David Eugene Stradley and Carrie T. Saggs.

Shannon’s maternal grandmother is named LaVerna/LaVerne Carter.

Sources: Genealogy of Shannon Elizabeth (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Shannon’s paternal grandfather, Toufic William Fadal, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Shannon’s paternal great-grandfather, William Joseph Fadal – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Shannon’s paternal great-grandmother, Anne/Annie (Awad) Fadal – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Shannon’s paternal grandmother, Louise Basila – http://www.yourcousins.com

Shannon’s paternal grandmother, Louise Basila, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Shannon’s paternal great-grandfather, Abdalla/Abdulla “Albert” Basila/Bassilla – https://www.familysearch.org

Shannon’s maternal grandfather, Marvin Austin Abbott, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

24 Responses

  1. Man from Leblon says:

    Caucasian, not “nordic” morons. Yes, she is Caucasian, to bad she could no use her last name as her acting name.

    Another point to make, there were a lot of ethnic influence from the European Crusaders (Normands, Germans, English, French etc) that settled in that part of the world in the middle ages, plus the French. The are not like the Saudis either.

  2. Capricious says:

    She’s 100% Caucasian.

    Syrian and Lebanese are not a race of their own.

    She is NOT mixed.

  3. cwm85 says:

    She has a lot of European ancestry and Lebanese people aren’t dark skinned. That’s why many are surprised. If had to guess I would have thought English, Portuguese, french… nice mix she is…

  4. shobohunter says:

    well middle eastern is not a race. and
    they are not black. or Asian. they are arabs.
    but
    some ME people look white. don’t believe me just Google

    Ali Ramin,* IRANIAN, secretary general of the
    Tehran-based World Holocaust Studies*
    another example.
    Izzat Ibrahim Duri,
    *leader of Baas party and IRAQI
    resistance*
    and
    Cleopatra and ancient Egyptian weren’t black either. infect ancient Egyptian have many black slaves.

  5. Islander_Miss says:

    That’s nice…she’s part Syrian/Lebanese; I thought she was just a white American. I don’t consider Middle Eastern people white…….more so Asian, or even African (being that Middle Eastern countries are spread out on Asia and Africa). I’ve heard that the original people of Egypt (like Cleopatra) were (black) Africans…anyone else heard that?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.