Kym Whitley

Whitley in 2017, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Kym Elizabeth Whitley

Place of Birth: Shaker Heights, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 21, 1961

Ethnicity: African-American, as well as distant English and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Kym Whitley is an American comedian and actress.

She is the daughter of Kaysonia and William Whitley. She has a son, who is adopted.

Kym’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Goldsburg Forney (the son of Samuel G. Forney/Farney and Harriett Corpening). Kym’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Jane Forney/Farney. Harriett was the daughter of Chaney Corpening.

Kym’s maternal grandmother was Katherine Elizabeth Phillips (the daughter of The Rev. Theophilus Lacy Phillips and Bessie Bell Dula). The Rev. Theophilus was the son of Theophilus Lacy Phillips and Katherine Dysant Bell. Bessie was the daughter of Samuel Jacob Dula and Mary Ann/Annie Johnson. Kym’s great-great-grandfather Samuel Dula was the son of a white slave owner, James Alfred Dula, and of a black slave woman, Harriet Harshaw. The couple had eight children.

5 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    @andrew

    Thank you, but actually I have submitted many other profiles in the past.

  2. bablah says:

    Kym’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Goldsburg Forney (the son of Samuel G. Forney/Farney and Harriett Corpening). Kym’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Jane Forney/Farney. Harriett was the daughter of Chaney Corpening.

    Kym’s maternal grandmother was Katherine Elizabeth Phillips (the daughter of Rev. Theophilus Lacy Phillips and Bessie Bell Dula). Theophilus was the son of Theophilus Lacy Phillips and Katherine Dysant Bell. Bessie was the daughter of Samuel J. Dula and Mary Ann Johnson.

    Kym’s great-great-grandfather Samuel Dula was the son of a slave owner, James Alfred Dula, and a slave woman, Harriet Harshaw.

  3. andrew says:

    @fuzzybeard

    It’s good to see you submitting profiles! Keep it up.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.