Alanis Morissette

Morissette in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Alanis Nadine Morissette

Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: June 1, 1974

Ethnicity:
*father – French-Canadian, one quarter Irish
*mother – Hungarian, likely other

Alanis Morissette is a Canadian alternative rock singer, songwriter, record producer, and actress. She is also an American citizen.

Her father, Alan Richard Morissette, is of approximately three quarters French-Canadian and one quarter Irish ancestry. Her mother, Georgia Mary Anne (Feuerstein), is Hungarian. Her brother is kirtan and indie pop-rock musician, yoga instructor, therapist, and author Wade Morissette.

Alanis’s parents are both Catholic. Alanis was raised a Catholic.

Alanis is married to American rapper Souleye (Mario Treadway), with whom she has three children.

Alanis’s mother’s maiden name, Feuerstein, can be of Ashkenazi Jewish or (non-Jewish) German origin. Alanis’s maternal grandmother was of non-Jewish Hungarian ancestry. It is not clear if Alanis’s maternal grandfather was Jewish and/or had Jewish ancestry.

Alanis’s paternal grandfather is Alan Joseph Morissette (the son of Joseph Hillaire/Hilaire/Helaire Morissette and Noella Gertrude McConnell). Alanis’s grandfather Alan was born in Timmins, Cochrane District, Ontario, Canada. Alanis’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Joseph Morissette and Marie Anne Mercier. Noella was the daughter of Eric McArthur McConnell and Elizabeth/Isabella Armstrong.

Alanis’s paternal grandmother is Lucille Hunault/Huneau (the daughter of Alexandre Hunault/Huneau and Albina Paquet). Alexandre was the son of Gilbert Hunault and Marceline Poitevin. Albina was the daughter of Pierre Paquet and Alexina Tessier.

Alanis’s maternal grandfather was named Imre Feuerstein.

Alanis’s maternal grandmother was Nadinia Gulyás (the daughter of Mihály Gulyás and Katalin Lauscher). Mihály was born in Debrecen, Hajdú-Bihar, Hungary, the son of György Gulyás and Liza Treba. Katalin was the daughter of Nándor Lauscher and Anna Nagy.

Sources: Genealogy of Alanis Morissette – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Alanis Morissette (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Alanis’s maternal grandmother, Nadinia (Gulyás) Feuerstein McCully – http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Alanis’ paternal 5th great-grandparents, Amable Sigouin and Marie-Élisabeth Paquet, were also Mark Wahlberg’s maternal 5th great-grandparents!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.