Bradley Cooper

Cooper in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Bradley Charles Cooper

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 5, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Bradley Cooper is an American actor, producer, director, and singer. His mother, Gloria (Campano), is of Italian descent, and his father, Charles J. “Charlie” Cooper, was of Irish descent. Bradley has a daughter with his former partner, Russian model and actress Irina Shayk.

Bradley was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2011. He is thus far the only man of Italian heritage to have been given this title by the magazine.

Bradley’s paternal grandfather was Charles Francis Cooper, Jr. (the son of Charles Francis Cooper and Margarett/Margaret M. Boyce). Bradley’s grandfather Charles was born in Pennsylvania, to parents who were also born in Pennsylvania, and were of Irish descent. Bradley’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of John William Cooper and Hannah A./B. Roddy or Stack. Hannah’s parents were Irish.

Bradley’s paternal grandmother was Anna Mae Cahill (the daughter of Patrick Francis Cahill and Bridget T. “Delia” Welsh). Anna was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, from Mayo, County Mayo. She also had roots in County Donegal. Bridget was the daughter of Patrick Walsh.

Bradley’s maternal grandfather was Angelo J. Campano (the son of Angelo Campano and Pasqualina “Lina” Cilla). Bradley’s grandfather Angelo was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, with his own mother being from Avellino, Campania, Italy.

Bradley’s maternal grandmother was Assunta R. DeFrancesco/De Francesco (the daughter of Gaetano Defrancesco/Di Francesco/De Francesco and Concetta Malena/Maleno/Melena). Assunta was born in Ripa Teatina, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy. Gaetano was the son of Angelo Defrancesco/Di Francesco/De Francesco and Albina Ferrara.

Sources: Genealogies of Bradley Cooper – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Bradley’s paternal grandfather, Charles Francis Cooper, Jr. on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Charles Francis Cooper, Jr. on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bradley’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles Francis Cooper, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bradley’s maternal grandfather, Angelo J. Campano, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Bradley’s maternal grandmother, Assunta R. DeFrancesco/De Francesco – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Bradley’s maternal grandmother, Assunta R. (DeFrancesco/De Francesco) Campano – http://www.legacy.com

Details Magazine interview with Bradley Cooper, 2009 – http://www.details.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

98 Responses

  1. August 6, 2019

    […] Abruzzo. Perhaps it’s part of the reason Bradley was named People’s Sexiest Man Alive in 2011, the only man of Italian heritage to have won this […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.