Brett Pierce

Pierce in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Brett Jonathan Pierce

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 31, 1991

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Brett Pierce is an American actor and singer. His sister is actress Sheridan Pierce.

His paternal grandparents were Holocaust survivors.

Brett’s paternal grandfather was Stanislaw Pieprz/Stanley Pierce (the son of Zev Pieprz and Helen Erlich). Stanley was born in Czestochowa, Poland, at the time occupied by the Germans during World War I.

Brett’s paternal grandmother was named Lydia Siemiatycka/Siemiatycki (the daughter of Ido Siemiatycki and Felicia). Lydia was born in Free City of Danzig, at the time (1920-1939) an autonomous city-state.

Brett’s maternal grandfather was Rubin Robert Gordon (the son of Abraham Gordon and Sonia Sokoloff). Rubin was born in New York, to Romanian Jewish immigrants.

Brett’s maternal grandmother was Mary/Meriam Rofer (the daughter of Solomon/Salomon Rofer and Bella Deborah Bratt/Bialobroda). Mary was born in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, to parents of Polish Jewish descent. Solomon was born in Krasnobrod, Poland, the son of David Rofer and Etl Albaum. Bella was born in London, England, the daughter of Shmuel/Sam/Samuel Bialobroda/Bratt and Mary/Miriam/Marmel Eisenberg, who were born in Kielce, Swietokrzyskie, Poland, with roots in the Kielce town of ChÄ™ciny.

Each of Brett’s grandparents was born in a different country, something that is fairly rare. Actors Remy Auberjonois, Hart Bochner, Noah Emmerich, Stephen Lang, Jessica Lange, Logan Lerman, Ben Rosenfield, Andy Samberg, and Wallace Shawn, singer and songwriter Paula Cole, and Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, are others whose grandparents were born in four distinct countries.

Sources: https://jewishjournal.com

U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum oral history record of Brett’s paternal grandfather, Stanislaw Pieprz/Stanley Pierce – https://www.ushmm.org

U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum oral history record of Brett’s paternal grandmother, Lydia (Siemiatycka/Siemiatycki) Pierce – https://www.ushmm.org

Obituary of Brett’s paternal grandmother, Lydia Pierce – https://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Brett Pierce (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Brett’s maternal grandmother, Mary/Meriam (Rofer) Gordon (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Brett’s maternal grandmother, Mary/Meriam (Rofer) Gordon – https://mountsinaiparks.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.