Alana Haim

BRIT Awards 2014 - Arrivals Alana (left), Danielle (center), and Este Haim (right)

Birth Name: Alana Mychal Haim

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 15, 1991

Ethnicity: Jewish

Alana Haim is an American musician. She is a member of the pop rock band HAIM, where she plays guitars and keyboards. Other members of the band are her sisters Este Haim, on bass, and Danielle Haim, on guitars and singing lead vocals, as well as Dash Hutton, who is the drummer. HAIM’s style of music has been described as old rock mixed with ’90s R&B.

Her father, Mordechai Haim, is an Israeli Jew, who was a professional footballer, and is said to be of Bulgarian Jewish descent. Her mother, Donna, is an American Jew.

Alana’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Rose (the son of Benjamin Rose and Blanche). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to a Polish-born father and to a mother who was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian-born parents. Benjamin was the son of Dora.

Source: http://www.thejc.com

Alana’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Rose, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Alana’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Rose – http://jewishjournal.com

Alana’s maternal great-grandparents, Benjamin Rose and Blanche, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.