Logan Lerman

by ethnic on April 19, 2010

Logan Lerman

Birth Name: Logan Wade Lerman

Place of Birth: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 19, 1992

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Logan Lerman is an American actor.

Logan’s parents are both Jewish. Logan was raised in Conservative Judaism, and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony in a Conservative synagogue. His father is of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent, and his mother is of Polish Jewish, Russian Jewish, and Lithuanian Jewish ancestry.

A picture of Logan’s father can be seen here, and a picture of Logan’s mother can be seen here (on the left).

Each of Logan’s grandparents was born in a different country, something that is fairly rare.

Logan’s paternal grandfather, Max Lerman, was born in 1927 in Berlin, Germany, to Jacob Lerman and Erna Popower. Jacob was a Polish Jewish immigrant, born in Kolbiel, Poland, the son of Abraham/Abram Lerman and Rachel (possibly Rekla Gurfinkel). Erna was born in Berlin, Germany, of Polish Jewish descent, and was the daughter of Max Popower and Sara Blumberg. Because of anti-Jewish persecution in Germany, Max Lerman and his family moved to Shanghai, China, where Max was raised. In the late 1940s, after World War II was over, they settled in California.

Logan’s paternal grandmother, Mina Schwartz, was born Neja Schwartztuch y Gomer, in 1933, in Mexico City, Mexico. Mina’s parents, Abraham Schwartztuch and Zisla Gomer, were Russian Jews. They had moved to Mexico at some point after 1927 and before Mina’s birth. They left Mexico for the United States in 1946, settling in California. In the United States, they changed their surname from “Schwartztuch” to “Schwartz”.

Logan’s maternal grandfather, Jay/Jake Goldman, was born in 1933 in Poland, the son of Polish Jewish parents, Aaron Goldman and Blanche Brum, from Dlugosiodlo. Jay Goldman, his sister, and his parents, survived the Holocaust, and moved to the United States after World War II, in the late 1940s. Aaron’s mother’s maiden name was Gingold. Blanche was the daughter of Jay Brum and Rifra Guzman/Gussman.

Logan’s maternal grandmother, Susan Louise Freeman, was born in Los Angeles, California, in 1940. Susan’s father, who was born Louis Abraham Freedman, was a Jewish immigrant from Eastern Europe, who changed his first name to “Lincoln” and his surname to “Freeman”, becoming known as Lincoln A. Freeman; he lived in Winnipeg, Canada, before settling in Los Angeles. Louis was the son of Israel Samuel Freedman and Rebecca/Rebecka Lillian/Lilly/Lillie Brodsky. Susan’s mother, Molly Eva Lazareck, was born in Winnipeg, Canada. Molly’s father, Abraham Jacob “Jack” Lazareck, was a Jewish immigrant who was born, c. 1879, in Poland, and moved to England with his family, c. 1886; Jacob later moved to Canada, c. 1901. Molly Eva Lazareck’s mother, Chana-Etta “Emma”/Anna Zelbovitz, who was Logan Lerman’s matrilineal great-great-grandmother, was a Jewish immigrant from Lithuania. Chana-Etta’s family settled in Winnipeg in the early 1900s.

Logan is related, by marriage, to twin singers Evan and Jaron Lowenstein. Logan’s maternal great-grandfather, Louis Abraham Freedman, had a sister named Esther Freedman. Esther’s husband, Joseph Winestock, had a sister named Adella Winestock. Adella was one of Evan and Jaron Lowenstein’s maternal great-grandmothers.

It is also possible that Logan is related to actors Maggie Gyllenhaal and Jake Gyllenhaal (through the Gyllenhaals’ mother, who is Ashkenazi Jewish). Logan’s “Zelbovitz” line may lead to common ancestors with Maggie and Jake’s “Silbowitz” line.

Related reading material: Genealogies of Logan Lerman – http://familypedia.wikia.com (in-depth)
https://www.geni.com

2010 article about Logan Lerman in an Israeli magazine – http://www.nrg.co.il

https://www.youtube.com

photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Mean March 28, 2016 at 6:43 pm
Roger Is My Lover March 28, 2016 at 7:35 pm

Roger is My Lover.

Mean March 28, 2016 at 4:52 pm

Previous post:

Next post: