Noah Emmerich

by ethnic on August 7, 2010

Noah Emmerich

Birth Name: Noah Nicholas Emmerich

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 27, 1965

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Noah Emmerich is an American actor. He is the son of Constance, a concert pianist, and André Emmerich, an art dealer and gallery owner. His brother is producer, film executive, and screenwriter Toby Emmerich. His father, born in Frankfurt, Germany, was of German Jewish and French Jewish descent. His mother was from a family of Romanian Jewish and Hungarian Jewish ancestry.

Noah is married to actress and producer Mary Regency Boies; she is the daughter of prominent lawyers Mary Boies and David Boies.

Noah’s paternal grandfather was Hugo Emmerich (the son of Eduard Emmerich and Eugenie Leitner). Hugo was born in Bad Homburg, Germany. Eduard was the son of Abraham Elias Emmerich and Henriette Lebrecht. Eugenie was the daughter of Isaac/Ignaz Leitner and Clara Weinmann.

Noah’s paternal grandmother was Lily Marx (the daughter of Louis Marx and Selma/Selina Oppenheimer). Lily was born in Paris, France, to parents from Germany. Louis was the son of Leopold Marx. Selma was born in Würzburg, Lower Franconia, Bavaria, the daughter of Isaak/Isaac Oppenheimer.

Noah’s maternal grandfather was Bernard Charles Marantz (the son of Chaim Marantz and Sally Sussman). Bernard was born in Yassy, Romania.

Noah’s maternal grandmother was Sadye “Sadie” Ruth Rubin (the daughter of Josef/Joseph Rubin and Leah “Lena” Szameth). Sadye was born in New York, to parents who were emigrants from Hungary. Josef was born in Malcov, Prešov Region, Slovakia, and was the son of Mendel Elias Rubin and Hani Rosi “Anna” Reiter.

Each of Noah’s grandparents was born in a different country, something that is fairly rare. Actors Jessica Lange, Logan Lerman, and Wallace Shawn are others whose grandparents were born in four distinct countries.

Sources: Genealogy of Noah Emmerich – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Noah’s paternal great-grandparents, Louis Marx and Selma/Selina Oppenheimer – https://www.familysearch.org

Noah’s maternal grandfather, Bernard Charles Marantz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Noah’s maternal grandmother, Sadye “Sadie” Ruth Rubin, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

follers December 3, 2017 at 10:46 am

If they really make a sequel to Call Me By Your Name, he should play Armie Hammer’s father (Hammer’s character is Jewish in the movie).

andrew December 2, 2017 at 8:18 am

another Jew casted as Irish-American (Pride and Glory)

neiltennant December 11, 2017 at 2:20 pm

yes thats correct

you know Ashkenazi Jews can pass for Anglo, Irish, Polish, etc.

andrew September 23, 2013 at 5:48 pm
follers September 24, 2013 at 1:04 am

No relation.

neiltennant December 11, 2017 at 2:21 pm

roland emmerich is a gay christian guy

Previous post:

Next post: