Andy Samberg

1st Annual unite4:humanity Celebrating Good, Giving and Greatness Around the Globe - Arrivals

Samberg in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: David Andrew J. Samberg

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 18, 1978

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Sicilian/Italian

Andy Samberg is an American actor, comedian, singer, rapper, writer, and producer. He is a member of the comedy group The Lonely Island, along with Akiva Schaffer and Jorma Taccone.

Andy is the son of Marjorie Isabel Marrow and Joseph Samberg. Andy is married to musician Joanna Newsom, with whom he has a daughter.

Andy’s father is from a Jewish family. Andy’s mother was adopted. Her adoptive parents were both Jewish.

On the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2019), Andy discovered the identities of his biological maternal grandparents, through a combination of DNA testing and genealogical research. Andy’s mother’s birth parents were a Sicilian (Catholic) father and a German Jewish/Polish Jewish mother, who had met around Berkeley in the mid 1940s.

A DNA test taken by the show stated that Andy’s genetic ancestry is approximately:

*75% Ashkenazi Jewish

Andy’s paternal grandfather was David Pelle/P. Samberg (the son of Pincus/Philip/Phillip Samberg and Ruchla/Rose Blumenthal). David was a Russian Jewish and/or Polish Jewish immigrant.

Andy’s paternal grandmother was Sylvia Conviser (the daughter of Elias/Eli Conviser/Conweser and Fannie/Fanny Klukoff/Kluskoff/Klikoff). Sylvia was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Elias was the son of Alexander Conweser and Debora Charnas. Fannie was the daughter of Loui Klukoff and Ennie Roareer.

Andy’s mother was adopted, by Alfred J. Marrow (Alfred Josephon/Jay Marrow, the son of Isadore/Isidor Leo Marrow and Rebecca Green) and Monette “Monte” Courod (the daughter of Paul Courod and Henrietta Cutler). Alfred J. Marrow was born in New York, and was an industrial psychologist and philanthropist, who served as an executive chair of the American Jewish Congress. Monette was born in either Russia or Missouri. The name Marrow was Marovinski several generations back.

Andy’s biological maternal grandfather was Salvatore/Samuel “Sam” Maida (the son of Gaetano “Tomas” Maida and Calogera/Catherine Trapani). Salvatore was a Sicilian (Catholic), and was born in Villadoro or Nicosia, Enna, on the island of Sicily, Italy. His family was from Alimena. Gaetano was the son of Salvatore Maida and Vincenza Oddo. Calogera was the daughter of Antonino Trapani and Maria Antonia Nasello.

Andy’s biological maternal grandmother was Ellen Philipsborn (Ellen Lora Yolande Philipsborn, the daughter of Arthur/Artur Philipsborn and Regina Schöntal). Ellen was a German Jew, who was born in Nowawes, Brandenburg, Germany. She was an artist. She moved to the U.S. in 1938, to escape the Nazi regime. Ellen’s aunt, father’s sister, Gerda Philipsborn, was a prominent singer in India, where she moved to. Andy’s biological great-grandfather Arthur was born in Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, the son of Jacob “Koppel” Philipsborn, who was born in Bentschen, now in Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland, and of Ida Mond. Andy’s biological great-grandmother Regina was born in Berlin, Brandenburg, Germany, the daughter of Abraham Schöntal/Szajntal, from Działoszyce, Poland, and of Leonore “Lea” Deutscher, who herself was from Kraków, Poland.

Through his adoptive maternal family, Andy is a third cousin (twice over) of U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin, of Wisconsin. Andy’s adoptive maternal grandfather, Alfred J. Marrow, and Tammy’s maternal grandfather, biochemist David E. Green (David Ezra Green), were first cousins (twice over). Alfred’s paternal grandparents, Simon Alexander Marrow and Hannah Libba Routtenberg, were also the maternal grandparents of David Green (Alfred’s father, Isadore Leo Marrow, was the brother of David’s mother, Jennie Marrow). Alfred’s maternal grandparents, Hirshel Green and Minnie Janowsky, were also the paternal grandparents of David Green (Alfred’s mother, Rebecca Green, was the sister of David’s father, Hyman Levy Green).

Each of Andy’s biological grandparents was born in a different country, something that is fairly rare. Actors Noah Emmerich, Jessica Lange, Logan Lerman, and Wallace Shawn are others whose grandparents were born in four distinct countries.

Sources: Genealogy of Andy Samberg – http://www.geni.com

Andy’s paternal grandfather, David Pelle/P. Samberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Andy’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia Conviser, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Andy’s paternal great-grandparents, Elias/Eli Conviser/Conweser and Fannie/Fanny Klukoff/Kluskoff/Klikoff – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Andy Samberg (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Andy’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Andy’s maternal grandparents, Alfred J. Marrow and Monette “Monte” Courod, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Andy’s maternal grandfather, Alfred Josephon/Jay Marrow, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Andy’s biological maternal grandmother, Ellen Lora Yolande Philipsborn – https://www.geni.com

Information about Andy’s Philipsborn family – http://www.dannen.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    looks very jewish

  2. passingtime85 says:

    So he’s a quarter Sicilian, interesting.

    • follers says:

      Andy’s maternal grandparents married 10 years before they had their first child, which was consistent with an adoption. So when I read that one of his parents was adopted, I thought it was his mother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.