Jorma Taccone

""Land of the Lost" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jorma Christopher Taccone

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 19, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Italian, Puerto Rican (father)
*Swedish, as well as Scottish, German, English, Irish, distant Dutch (mother)

Jorma Taccone is an American actor, writer, producer, singer, rapper, musician, and director. He is a member of the comedy group The Lonely Island, along with Andy Samberg and Akiva Schaffer.

Jorma is married to writer, director, and actress Marielle Heller, with whom he has a son.

Jorma is the son of Sue Ellen Ehnebuske and Tony Taccone (born Anthony Taccone), a theatre director.

Jorma’s father is of half Italian and half Puerto Rican descent. Jorma’s maternal grandfather was the son of Swedish immigrants, and had Swedish, along with some German and Scottish, ancestry. Jorma’s maternal grandmother had English, Scottish, German, distant Dutch, and likely Irish, ancestry.

Jorma’s paternal grandfather is Frank Tacconi/Taccone (the son of Antonio Tacconi/Taccone and Pauline). Frank was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Jorma’s paternal grandmother is Sybil Ramirez (the daughter of Fred Ramirez and Amalia). Sybil was born in New York, to Puerto Rican parents. Amalia was the daughter of Antonio Ramirez.

Jorma’s maternal grandfather was Lars Gustav Ehnebuske (the son of Gustav/Gustaf Arvid Ehnebuske and Agnes Elly von Platen). Lars was born in New York, to Swedish parents. Jorma’s great-grandfather Gustav was born in Vislanda, Sweden, the son of Oscar Ehnebuske and Augusta Bergelin. Agnes was the daughter of Gustaf Gösta von Platen, who was born in Stockholm, Sweden, of German, Scottish, and Swedish descent, and of Agnes Wessel, who was born in either Västerås or Nydala, Sweden.

Jorma’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie B. Rittenhouse (the daughter of Robert Allen Rittenhouse and Annabelle “Belle” Beaverson). Marjorie was born in New Jersey. Robert was the son of William Penn Rittenhouse and Helen/Ellen Elizabeth “Nell” Hogan. Annabelle was the daughter of George Beaverson and Georgina Hamilton Young. Georgina was Scottish.

Sources: Jorma’s father’s ancestry – http://www.sfgate.com

Marriage record of Jorma’s paternal grandparents, Frank Tacconi/Taccone and Sybil Ramirez – https://familysearch.org

Jorma’s paternal grandfather, Frank Tacconi/Taccone, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jorma’s paternal grandmother, Sybil Ramirez, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Jorma Taccone (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://frostgenealogy.org
https://www.geni.com

Jorma’s maternal grandfather, Lars Gustav Ehnebuske, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jorma’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie B. Rittenhouse, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jorma’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert Allen Rittenhouse – http://www.findagrave.com

Jorma’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert Allen Rittenhouse, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Robert Allen Rittenhouse on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jorma’s maternal fifth great-grandmother, Sarah Emmons – https://familysearch.org

Jorma’s maternal great-grandmother, Annabelle “Belle” Beaverson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Annabelle “Belle” Beaverson on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Pprhotos

5 Replies to “Jorma Taccone”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.