Stacie Orrico

46th Annual Grammy Awards - Nominations Announcements

Orrico in 2003, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Stacie Joy Orrico

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 3, 1986

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), German, English, Norwegian, Swedish

Stacie Orrico is an American singer, songwriter, and actress.

Stacie’s paternal grandparents were Frank Orrico and Phyllis Rose Jones. Frank was born in Washington, of Italian descent. Phyllis was likely of British Isles ancestry.

Stacie is married to actor Isaiah Johnson, with whom she has a son.

Stacie’s maternal grandfather was Richard “Dick” Schmautz (son of Herbert Schmautz and Emma/Erma). Herbert was the son of Jacob Schmautz and Sophia Gessele, who were ethnic Germans from Russia/Ukraine.

Stacie’s maternal grandmother is Jane Palmer (the daughter of Cecil S. Palmer and Olive E. Arntson). Jane was born in Washington. Cecil was the son of Walter D. Palmer and Dessie/Desse Robertson. Olive was born in Sweden. Olive’s father, Olaf/Olof Arntson, was born in Sweden, to a Norwegian father and a Swedish mother. Olive’s mother, Martha/Marta Adolfson, was born in Sweden, to Norwegian parents.

Source: Stacie’s maternal grandmother, Jane Palmer, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Stacie’s maternal great-grandparents, Cecil S. Palmer and Olive E. Arntson – https://familysearch.org

Stacie’s maternal great-grandfather, Cecil S. Palmer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Stacie’s maternal great-grandmother, Olive E. Arntson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Stacie’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Olaf/Olof Arntson – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Stacie’s paternal grandfather was Richard ‘Dick’ Schmautz (son of Herbert Schmautz and Emma/Erma). Herbert was the son of Jacob Schmautz and Sophia Gessele. Jacob and Sophia were ethnic Germans from Russia/Ukraine.

  2. madman says:

    Olive was actually born in Sweden. Olaf was born in Sweden, to a Norwegian father, Arnt Gunderson, and a Swedish mother, Mary Olson. Martha was born in Sweden, to Norwegian parents.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MC8H-2L4
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N3Y9-3ZT

  3. neiltennant says:

    she looks fully italian

  4. bablah says:

    I think this is Jane Palmer’s father:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9SN-RZJ

    His and Olive’s marriage record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F37Y-SRC

    This might be Cecil, but here his place of birth is Illinois, not Montana:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJW1-P47

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.