Nicky Hilton Rothschild

Hilton Rothschild in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Nicholai Olivia Hilton

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 5, 1983

Ethnicity: Italian (one eigth), Irish, Norwegian, German, English, Scottish, Welsh

Nicky Hilton Rothschild, also known by her maiden name, Nicky Hilton, is an American businessperson, socialite, model, and fashion designer.

She is the daughter of Kathleen Elizabeth (Avanzino) and businessperson Richard Howard “Rick” Hilton, and the great-granddaughter of Conrad Hilton, the founder of Hilton Hotels. Socialite and businessperson Paris Hilton is her sister. Her half-aunts (her mother’s half-sisters) are actresses Kim Richards and Kyle Richards. Her step-great-grandmother was model and actress Zsa Zsa Gabor, who was married to Nicky’s great-grandfather Conrad.

Nicky is married to James Rothschild, who descends from the famous Rothschild banking family, as well as from Irish banker Robert Rundell Guinness (who co-founded the Guinness Mahon bank), and who also has many prominent English relatives. The couple has two children.

Nicky’s father’s ancestry includes Norwegian, German, English, Irish, Scottish, and Welsh.

Nicky’s mother is of one half Irish, one quarter Italian, and approximately one quarter Scottish, descent.

Nicky’s paternal grandfather was William Barron Hilton (the son of Conrad Nicholson Hilton and Mary Adelaide Barron). William was born in Dallas, Texas. Conrad was a hotelier, who founded the Hilton Hotels chain. He was born in San Antonio, Socorro, New Mexico, to a Norwegian father, August/Augustus Halvorsen Hilton, from Hilton, Ullensaker, Akershus, and a mother, Mary Genevive/Genevieve Laufersweiler, who was born in Iowa, to German parents. Nicky’s great-grandmother Mary Barron was the daughter of William Thomas Barron and Mary Mulligan.

Nicky’s paternal grandmother was Marilyn June Hawley (the daughter of George Percy Hawley and Della Helen Mildred Daniels). Marilyn was born in California. George was the son of George Percy Hawley and Ida Susan Morrison. Della was the daughter of Frank Daniels and Gertrude Ball.

Nicky’s maternal grandfather was Laurence Kenneth Avanzino (the son of Laurence Nicholas Avanzino and Elizabeth Jean Chisholm). Nicky’s grandfather Laurence was born in Massachusetts. Nicky’s great-grandfather Laurence was the son of Lorenzo/Lawrence Avanzino, who was born in Genoa, Liguria, Italy, and moved to the U.S. in 1891, and of Adellina Maria Arata, who was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents. Nicky’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Canadian parents, Kenneth Chisholm and Isabelle McIsaac/MacIssaac, and had Scottish ancestry.

Nicky’s maternal grandmother was Kathleen Mary Dugan (the daughter of Edward John/James Dugan and Dorothy C./Ann Callahan). Kathleen was born in Nebraska. Edward was the son of Charles Mathias Dugan, who was born in Michigan, to Irish parents, with roots in County Tipperary, and of Anna Jane Kelly, who was of Irish descent. Dorothy was the daughter of Francis/Frank John Callahan, who was born in South Dakota, to Irish parents, from County Sligo; and of Mary Anastasia Dougherty, who was also of Irish descent. Mary was the daughter of William Edward Dougherty and Anna “Annie” Kiley.

Sources: Genealogies of Nicky Hilton – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Nicky’s paternal great-grandparents, Conrad Nicholson Hilton and Mary Adelaide Barron – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Nicky’s maternal grandparents, Laurence Kenneth Avanzino and Kathleen Mary (Dugan) Fenton – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Nicky’s maternal grandfather, Laurence Kenneth Avanzino – http://pqasb.pqarchiver.com

Nicky’s maternal great-grandfather, Laurence Nicholas Avanzino, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nicky’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Jean Chisholm, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nicky’s maternal grandmother, Kathleen Mary Dugan, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nicky’s maternal great-grandfather, Edward John Dugan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nicky’s maternal great-grandmother, Dorothy C./Ann Callahan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

8 Responses

  1. jonasbsjr says:

    Way prettier than her sister, who looks like a creepy doll.

  2. andrew says:

    Her and her husband are so poor it hurts

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.