Nicola Sturgeon

photo by atlasphotoarchive/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nicola Ferguson Sturgeon

Place of Birth: Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland

Date of Birth: 19 July, 1970

Ethnicity: Scottish, as well as one quarter English

Nicola Sturgeon is a Scottish politician. She has been Deputy First Minister of Scotland, from 17 May, 2007 to 20 November, 2014, First Minister of Scotland, from 20 November, 2014 to 28 March, 2023, and Leader of the Scottish National Party, from 14 November, 2014 to 27 March, 2023, as well as, a Member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow, and Glasgow Govan/Glasgow Southside, cumulatively, since 6 May, 1999; among other duties.

Nicola is the daughter of Joan Kerr (Ferguson), a politician and dental nurse, and Robert Sturgeon, an electrician. Her mother was Provost of North Ayrshire, from 25 May, 2012 to 17 August, 2016. Nicola is married to Peter Murrell, who was chief executive of the Scottish National Party.

Nicola’s paternal grandfather was named Robert Sturgeon.

Nicola’s paternal grandmother was named Margaret Mill (the daughter of Joseph Mill). Margaret was born in Ryhope, Sunderland, England.

Source: Information about Nicola’s English roots – http://www.bbc.com

1 Response

  1. ses101 says:

    She is an embarrassment to Scotland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.