Akiva Schaffer

"The Watch" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: either Akiva D. Schaffer or Akiva D. Shebar (depending on birth certificate)

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 1, 1977

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Akiva Schaffer is an American singer, rapper, musician, actor, comedian, director, producer, and writer. He is a member of the comedy group The Lonely Island, along with Andy Samberg and Jorma Taccone.

Akiva is the son of Patricia Ann (Schaffer) and Gerald D. Shebar. His parents are both Jewish. The surname “Shebar” is found among Jews in Poland and Romania.

Akiva is married to actress Liz Cackowski, with whom he has two children.

Akiva’s maternal grandparents are probably Mischa Mark Schaffer and Ruth F. Mischa was born in Russia.

Source: Marriage record of Akiva’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Shebars are Romanian Jews. I can’t claim to be 100% right, but I believe his paternal grandparents were Martin Shebar (son of Abraham Shebar and Sadie Klein) and Rose Brand (daughter of Josyph Brand and Gussie). If not, then one of Martin’s brothers and their wife.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X78L-ZHL
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X78L-XQ5
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WRQ-DZW

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.