Greta Thunberg

Thunberg in 2019, photo by Daniele Cossu/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Greta Tintin Eleonora Thunberg

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 3 January, 2003

Ethnicity: Swedish, distant Finnish and German [including Baltic German], as well as remote Danish, Dutch, and Scottish

Greta Thunberg is a Swedish environmental activist. Her father, Svante Thunberg, is an author, arts manager, producer, and actor. Her mother, Malena Ernman, is an opera singer.

She was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 2019.

Greta’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her eighth great-grandfather, Olof Jönsson (died August 1672).

Greta’s paternal grandfather was actor and director Olof Thunberg (the son of Fritz Thunberg and Elsa Sofia Mattsson). Olof was born in Västerås, Västmanland. Fritz was the son of Carl Gustaf Eriksson and Augusta Margareta Thunberg. Elsa Sofia was the daughter of Erik Mattsson and Edla Sofia Vedlund.

Greta’s paternal grandmother is Mona Margareta Andersson (the daughter of Otto Vilhelm Andersson and Helfrid Eleonora Norrman). Mona was born in Örgryte, Gothenburg. Otto Vilhelm was the son of Sven August Andersson and Alma Charlotta Håkansson. Helfrid Eleonora was the daughter of Fritiof Melker Norrman and Hildur Eleonora Larsson.

Greta’s maternal grandfather is Lars Ernman (the son of Karl Ragnar Ernman and Greta Gurli Fresk). Lars was born in Stockholm. Karl Ragnar was the son of Karl August Andersson and Johanna Margareta Westin. Greta’s great-grandmother Greta was the daughter of Albert Fresk and Gurli Charlotta Johanna Söderström.

Greta’s maternal grandmother is Eva Héléne Norberg (the daughter of Tage Nils Erik Norberg and Renée Monica Ursell). Eva, who was born in Stockholm, was adopted by Ebbe Arvid Ragnvald Arvidsson and Lilly Alfhild Elisabet Pettersson. Tage was the son of Nils Knut Severin Norberg and Selma Nikolina Johansson. Monica was the daughter of Georg Olof Gunnar Ursell and Renée Louise Björling.

Greta’s matrilineal line can be traced back to her sixth great-grandmother, Eva Jonsdotter.

Source: Genealogy of Greta Thunberg – https://www.geni.com

11 Responses

  1. Tommypitt says:

    She seems to have some Inuit/Eskimo roots that are not mentioned here. Just look at the shape of her eyes and face.

    • madman says:

      Inuits are indigenous to northern North America, not Scandinavia. You’re thinking of Samis, but even that is doubtful here.

      • Tommypitt says:

        No, Eskimos live in the Artic, which is very close to Scandinavia. If you search Inuits in google, it will say that they are also known as the Eskimos who live in the Artic. And dont you think there could be mixes with different races?

        • madman says:

          North America and Scandinavia are both partly located in the Arctic, that doesn’t mean they are close to each other. Doesn’t the ocean between the two continents concern you?

          • Tommypitt says:

            I just searched the Arctic and it says that the northern part of the Scandinavian countries are considered to be in the Arctic. Many Inuits live in Greenland. So yeah its very possible that she is

          • andrew says:

            Tommypitt

            stop trolling…

          • madman says:

            Utqiagvik and Murmansk are both within the Arctic Circle. It doesn’t mean anything. And why do you think Greenlanders only move around within the Arctic circle? They would have to go across all their ice or travel around their whole island to get to Arctic Scandinavia, since almost no one lives on the side facing Europe. And non of her ancestors had heritage from that part of the country anyway. If there would be any Inuit ancestry in Scandinavia (not from recent migration) it wouldn’t be in the Arctic part, it would be where the colonisers came from, very few of whom were Swedes by the way. But even that’s pushing it, since they rarely brought Inuits back, they mostly sent their own over.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.