Jay Leno

Leno in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: James Douglas Muir Leno

Place of Birth: New Rochelle, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 28, 1950

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Scottish (mother)

Jay Leno is an American comedian, actor, writer, producer, and television host. He was the host of The Tonight Show with Jay Leno from 1992 to 2009, and from 2010 to 2014. He also hosted The Jay Leno Show from 2009 to 2010.

His father, Angelo Leno, was born in New York, to Italian parents, who were born in Flumeri, Province of Avellino, Campania. Jay’s mother, Catherine (Muir), was born in Scotland, and came to the U.S. as a child.

Jay is married to philanthropist and feminist Mavis Leno.

Jay’s paternal grandfather was Pasquale Leno (the son of Giovanni Leno and Maria Salvadore).

Jay’s paternal grandmother was Nicolina Garofalo (the daughter of Angelo Garofalo and Maria Giovanna Palmarozza). Angelo was the son of Michele Garofalo and Nicolina Stanco. Maria was the daughter of Urbano Palmarozza and Maria Gaetano Biccarino.

Jay’s maternal grandfather was James Black Muir (the son of Gavin Mason Muir and Agnes Black). Gavin was the son of John Muir and Agnes Whyte.

Jay’s maternal grandmother was Mary Forbes McKenzie (the daughter of Roderick McKenzie and Mary Forbes). Jay’s grandmother Mary was born in Glasgow, Scotland.

Source: Genealogy of Jay Leno – http://www.wargs.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Additional information: Paternal grandfather Pasquale Leno, the son of Giovanni Leno (1858) (Avellino, Campania, Italy) and Maria Salvadore (abt. 1850) (Avellino, Campania, Italy).
    Paternal grandmothers father: Angelo Garofalo (1857-1920) (Campania) was the son of Michele Garofalo (1823-1899) and Nicolina Stanco (1825-1886).
    Paternal grandmothers mother: Maria Giovanna Palmarozza (1857-1920) was the daughter of Urbano Palmarozza and Maria Gaetano Biccarino (1820).
    Maternal grandfather: James Black Muir (1874) was the son of Gavin Mason Muir (1841-1900) and Agnes Black (1840-1911). Gavin was the son of John Muir and Agnes Whyte.
    Maternal grandmother: Mary Forbes McKenzie (1880) (Glasgow, Scotland), the daughter of Roderick McKenzie and Mary Forbes.

  2. Oaken05 says:

    He got his chin – and a lot of this looks by the looks of his parents – from his mother.

    https://www.rd.com/article/jay-leno-father-letter/

  3. jonasbttencourt says:

    I have never seen anyone with a chin like that, truly one of a kind. It must add a lot of personality and also must be a great conversation starter…

  4. andrew says:

    citation: Flumeri, Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy.

  5. Check7t says:

    Crimson Chin.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.