Sam Huntington

"Watchmen" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Huntington in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Samuel Sherwood Huntington

Place of Birth: Peterborough, New Hampshire, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 1, 1982

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandfather), English, Scottish, Irish, French-Canadian

Sam Huntington is an American actor. His mother, Christine Stabile, owned and operated the Black Box Theatre, where Sam began acting. His great-uncle was actor Ralph Bellamy, whose wife Alice Murphy was the sister of Sam’s grandmother Clara B. Murphy.

Sam is married to actress and producer Rachel Klein, with whom he has two children.

Sam’s paternal grandfather is David Sherwood Huntington (the son of David Hull Sherwood Huntington and Catherine Ann Bawden). Sam’s grandfather David was born in Connecticut. Sam’s great-grandfather David was the son of Andrew Burr Huntington and Mary Burr Sherwood. Catherine was born in New York, to English parents, George Bawden and Emma Tarrant.

Sam’s paternal grandmother is Joan DeMarest Stewart (the daughter of Douglas Craig Stewart and Josephine Akers Haley). Joan was born in Connecticut. Douglas was the son of Benjamin Stewart, who was Scottish, and of Eva Laune/Launa/E./W. DeMarest.

Sam’s maternal grandfather was Richard Angelo Stabile (the son of Angelo Stabile and Julia J. Cappellieri). Richard was born in Stamford, Connecticut. Angelo was born in Teano, Caserta, Campania, Italy, the son of Nicola Stabile and Rafaela/Rafaella Dei/Di Paolo. Julia was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Sam’s maternal grandmother was Clara B. Murphy (the daughter of William J. Murphy and Helen/Helene Alice Angers). Clara was born in New York. William was of Irish origin, and was the son of Thomas E. Murphy and Elizabeth M. Maher. Helen was the daughter of French-Canadian parents, George Angers/Anger and Clara Mary Loriot.

Sources: Marriage announcement of Sam’s parents – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Sam’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage announcement of Sam’s paternal grandparents, David Sherwood Huntington and Joan DeMarest Stewart – https://www.newspapers.com

Sam’s paternal grandfather, David Sherwood Huntington, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death records of Sam’s paternal great-grandparents, David Hull Sherwood Huntington and Catherine Ann Bawden – https://www.findagrave.com

Sam’s paternal grandmother, Joan DeMarest Stewart, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sam’s paternal great-grandfather, Douglas Craig Stewart (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Sam’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Eva Laune/Launa/E./W. DeMarest (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sam’s maternal grandfather, Richard Angelo Stabile, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Sam’s maternal grandmother, Clara B. Murphy, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sam’s maternal great-grandparents, William J. Murphy and Helen/Helene Alice Angers – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary record of Sam’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Clara Mary (Loriot) Angers – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. GLXY says:

    His mother’s name is Stabile and it is an Italian name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.