Elizabeth Gillies

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 2012 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Gillies in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Elizabeth Egan Gillies

Place of Birth: Haworth, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 26, 1993

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandmother), English, Irish, Scottish, German, French-Canadian

Elizabeth Gillies is an American actress and singer. She is also known as Liz Gillies.

She is married to record producer, composer, and musician Michael Corcoran.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandfather was John E. Gillies (the son of Duncan Edward Gillies and Garnet/Garnett Olivia Shirley). John was born in Washington. Duncan was the son of Randal Gillies, who was Canadian, and of Lizzie Campbell. Garnet was the daughter of George Daniel Shirley and Florence Ada Burroughs.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandmother is Nancy Hartley (the daughter of George Dewey Hartey and Ann Katherine Curby).

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather is surnamed McCarthy (the son of George Daniel McCarthy and Alberta Edith “Edie” St. Clair). Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was born in New Jersey. George was the son of George Aloysius McCarthy and Lillian V. Schreiber. Alberta was the daughter of William St. Clair and Bertha Elizabeth Bedard/Bedead.

Elizabet’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Barba (the daughter of Peter L. Barba and Rose Cucci). Peter was born in New York, the son of Italian parents, Giovanni/John Barba, from Angri, Campania, and Addolorata/Dora Deresperis, from Foggia, Puglia. Rose was also the daughter of Italian parents, Vincent Cucci and Anna Maria DeMari, who was born in Province of Potenza, Basilicata.

Sources: Elizabeth’s paternal grandfather, John E. Gillies, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Elizabeth’s paternal grandfather, John E. Gillies – http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogies of Elizabeth’s paternal great-grandparents, Duncan Edward Gillies and Garnet/Garnett Olivia Shirley – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Elizabeth’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose (Cucci) Barba – http://www.frechfuneralhome.com

4 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Elizabeth’s great-grandfather was Peter L. Barba, born 1914 in New York City and died 1976 in Bergen, New Jersey. His parents were Giovanni John Barba (1881-1939) born in Italy, died in Brooklyn, New York, Peter’s mother was ADDOLORATA DORA DERESPIRIS, born 1890 in Foggia, Puglia, Italy and died 1933 in Brooklyn, New York.
    Below are Elizabeth’s 2nd-great grandparents obituaries, the ones born in Italy.
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/187272947
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/187272920

  2. bablah says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/tcpalm/obituary.aspx?n=alberta-mccarthy-edie&pid=86730449
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:246M-FJ9

    Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was the son of George Daniel McCarthy and Alberta Edith ”Edie” St. Clair.

    • bablah says:

      Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was born in New Jersey, to George Daniel McCarthy and Alberta Edith ”Edie” St. Clair. George was the son of George Aloysius McCarthy and Lillian V Schreiber. Alberta was the daughter of William St. Clair and Bertha Elizabeth Bedard/Bedead.

      Peter was the son of Giovanni/John Barba, from Angri, Campania, and Addolorata/Dora Deresperis, from Foggia, Puglia. Rose was the daughter of Vincent Cucci and Anna Maria DeMari. Anna Maria was born in Province of Potenza, Basilicata.

      Needs tags:German, French-Canadian, Apulian, Campanian, Lucanian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.