Peter Buck

R.E.M. in Concert at Rolling Stone in Milan - March 18, 2008

Buck in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Peter Lawrence Buck

Place of Birth: Berkeley, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 6, 1956

Ethnicity:
*father – English, French, French-Canadian, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Dutch
*mother – Swedish, Croatian/Dalmatian

Peter Buck is an American rock musician and songwriter. He was the co-founder and lead guitarist of alternative rock band R.E.M. Other members of the band are Bill Berry, Mike Mills, and Michael Stipe.

Peter is the son of Violet and Peter Buck. Peter is married to Chloe Johnson. He has two children with his former wife Stephanie Dorgan.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Peter George Harold Buck (the son of Judson Wilfred Buck and Sarah Dimmock). Peter’s grandfather Peter was a Canadian emigrant, from Brantford, Ontario. Judson was a Canadian, of German, Dutch, and English descent, and was the son of Peter Buck and Hannah Yeager, who were the children of German fathers. Sarah was an English emigrant, from Somerset, and was the daughter of Charles Dimmock and Elizabeth Cluly, who was born in Ireland.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Eunice Marie Fleury (the daughter of Ovila Louis Fleury and Catherine Marie Ames). Eunice was born in Michigan. Ovila was French-Canadian, born in Maskinongé, Québec, the son of Louis W. Fleury and Marie-Rose Delima Ratel. Catherine was American, from New York, and was of English, French, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish descent. She was the daughter of Ralph Franklin Ames and Eunice Marie Biglow.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Harry Melvin Lorenson (the son of Carl Edmund “Charles” Lorenson and Christina/Christena “Christine” Carlson). Harry was born in Nebraska, to Swedish parents, from Reslöv, Malmöhus County, and Voxtorp, Jönköping County, respectively. Carl was the son of L. Peter Lorenson and Johanna “Anna” Bengston. Christina was the daughter of Charles Carlson and Ida Johnson.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Gloria Maliner/Malinar (the daughter of Frank Louis Malinar and “Mary”/Marija Cop/Chopp). Gloria was born in Michigan, to Croatian emigrants. Frank was born in Lokve, Split-Dalmatia, the son of Louis Mulinar and Alice. Mary was born in Lokve, Primorje-Gorski Kotar, the daughter of Martin Čop and Katarina Gasparac.

Sources: Genealogy of Peter’s father – http://www.hababeri.com

Genealogy of Peter’s mother – http://www.genealogiapolska.pl

1 Response

  1. drzaius21 says:

    His paternal grandfather English/Irish 56.25% and German 43.75%, paternal grandmother 50% British Isles and 50% French Canadian.

    A link to his parents family tree: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LNWY-Q39

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.