Seal

Seal in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Olusegun A. Adeola Samuel

Place of Birth: Paddington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 February, 1963

Ethnicity: Nigerian

Seal is a British singer and songwriter. His parents are Nigerian.

Seal has four children with his former wife, German model, businessperson, and reality television personality Heidi Klum. His brother is singer and songwriter Jeymes Samuel.

His mother’s maiden name is Ogundeji.

Some web sites state that either Seal’s mother or Seal’s father is Brazilian. Seal has referred to his grandparents being “half Brazilian.” It is not clear what this means.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Tag “Yoruba” as his mother is.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.