Seal

Seal in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Olusegun A. Adeola Samuel

Place of Birth: Paddington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 February, 1963

Ethnicity: Nigerian

Seal is a British singer and songwriter. His parents are Nigerian.

Seal has four children with his former wife, German model, businessperson, and reality television personality Heidi Klum. His brother is singer and songwriter Jeymes Samuel.

His mother’s maiden name is Ogundeji.

Some web sites state that either Seal’s mother or Seal’s father is Brazilian. Seal has referred to his grandparents being “half Brazilian.” It is not clear what this means.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I found a definitive source for his parents’ background:
    https://youtu.be/2dD00ligxxY?t=20

    The last paragraph could be rewritten as:
    It’s often said that Seal’s father is “Afro-Brazilian”. This is not accurate. Here (link the clip), Seal says that his parents are from Nigeria.

    • madman says:

      Wait a minute… in the clip you linked now, the full interview, he actually says he is part Brazilian. Just a couple of seconds after he says his parents are from Nigeria.

  2. Oaken05 says:

    These links seem to say it’s his father that is Afro-Brazilian, which would kind of make sense given the surname is not African.

    https://www.theguardian.com/music/2010/sep/16/seal-interview-pop

    http://archive.boston.com/news/globe/living/articles/2003/09/07/seal_chooses_idealism_optimism_on_new_cd/

    His geni profile also shows that he was adopted:

    https://www.geni.com/people/Seal/6000000009647853252

    Also, his mother’s surname is Yoruba in origin.

    • bablah says:

      He can’t be African because his last name is Samuel? I guess Goodluck Jonathan can’t also be African, because Jonathan isn’t a Nigerian name.

      • Oaken05 says:

        I didn’t say that his surname didn’t mean he couldn’t be African, just that it would make more sense if his father was from somewhere else.

      • Oaken05 says:

        And in any case, I provided additional sourcing that has to be worked through. Are all the media sources and the geni incorrect? I’m genuinely curious, as he’s almost always said to have a Brazilian father. All that is currently said on the page is that Brazilian ancestry “does not appear to be accurate” but gives not citations for that, nor does the page go into the background of his parents. That seems to say that the page is nor more or no less researched than the sources I provided, is all.

  3. betty boo says:

    WHO IS GIVING THIS FALSE INFORMATION OR IS HE THE ONE CLAIMING IT? SEAL IS A FULL BLOWN NIGERIAN, WE ALL KNOW AND WE CAN TAKE ANYONE WHO DENIES THIS FACT BACK TO HIS NATIVE HOME IN NIGERIA AND MEET HIS MOTHER AND FATHER. BRAZIL? WELL I HE WAS ALITTLE BIT LIGHTER YOU WOULD HAVE CLAIMED HE’S PARTLY WHITE. PLEASE PLEASE STOP TRYING TO ERRACE THE BLACK HERRITAGE AND TRY TO FIX EVERY SINGLE CELEBRITY TO HAVING MIXED BLOOD. THIS MAN “NAWAO” IS NOT MIXED WITH ANY OTHER RACE. TAKE A PLAIN TO LAGOS NAIJA AND YOUL’L BE DIRECTED TO HIS MOTHER’S HOUSE.

  4. j says:

    Just like what someone posted on Jordana Brewster- Being called Brazilian is like being called american , you can be a million different things

  5. Arthur says:

    You people are idiots, there’s no such thing as “Brazilian ethnicity”, go get informed you pricks!

    ps: I’m a fucking Brazilian, I think I know what I’m talking about here!

    • escaleira says:

      You said something right with wrong words. Ethnicity is a cultural group, it’s nothing to do with race. Then Brazilians represent an ethnicity. If you don’t know anything about it, so be quiet or get humble!

      • marjanel says:

        If Brazilian is an ethnicity American is an ethnicity too? then why Americans have to divide themselves in ethnicities in the census if all have the samr ethnicity.Why in this page Americana are not simply Americana and not English,German,Afro-American.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.