Steven Bauer

5th Annual Bridge Celebrity ESPY Awards Kick-off Party at the Playboy Mansion in Beverly Hills on July 9, 2012

Bauer in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Esteban Ernesto Echevarría Samson

Place of Birth: Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: December 2, 1956

Ethnicity: Cuban-Spanish, one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish, small amounts of Basque, Colombian, and 1/32 Corsican Italian

Steven Bauer is an American actor. He was born in Havana, Cuba, the son of Lillian Samson Agostini and Esteban Echevarría, a pilot. His family moved to Miami, Florida, U.S., in 1960, because of the Castro regime. His maternal grandfather was a German Jewish immigrant. His other ancestry is mostly Spanish/Cuban, along with 1/32 Corsican Italian, and Basque and Colombian.

He has two children, a son with his former wife, actress Melanie Griffith; and a son with his former wife Ingrid Anderson.

Steven’s paternal grandparents had the last names Echevarría and Díaz.

Steven’s maternal grandfather was named Ernesto/Ernst Samson Bauer. Ernesto was born in Hamburg, Germany.

Steven’s maternal grandmother was Rita Maria Agostini del Castillo (the daughter of Isidoro Pablo Agostini y Godoy and Victoria del Castillo Godoy). Rita was born in Cuba. Isidoro was the son of Isidoro Pedro Agostini y Cortés, whose father was Corsican and whose mother was Colombian; and of Rita Godoy y Cespedes, whose father was Colombian and whose mother was Cuban. Victoria was the daughter of Emilio del Castillo and Ursula Godoy.

Source: Genealogy of Steven Bauer (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Steven’s maternal grandparents had the last names Echevarría and Díaz.

    Steven’s maternal grandfather was named Ernesto/Ernst Samson Bauer. Ernesto was born in Hamburg, Germany.

    Steven’s maternal grandmother was Rita Maria Agostini del Castillo (the daughter of Isidoro Pablo Agostini y Godoy and Victoria del Castillo Godoy). Rita was born in Cuba. Isidoro was the son of Isidoro Pedro Agostini y Cortés and Rita Godoy y Cespedes.Victoria was the daughter of Emilio del Castillo and Ursula Godoy.

    Isidoro Pedro Agostini y Cortés was the son of a Corsican father and a Colombian mother. Rita Godoy y Cespedes was the daughter of a Colombian father and Cuban mother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.