Melissa Bolona

Birth Name: Melissa Susann Boloña

Place of Birth: Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Peruvian [Spanish, possibly German and Cuban] (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish, Croatian and Czech (mother)

Melissa Bolona is an American actress.

She was born in Greenwich, Connecticut, and raised between New Jersey and Lima, Peru. Melissa is the daughter of Susann (Savran) Shaw and Pedro E. Boloña. Melissa’s father is Peruvian, and has Spanish, and possibly German and Cuban, ancestry. Melissa’s mother is of half Ashkenazi Jewish and half Croatian and Czech descent. She has a sister, Michele.

Melissa’s maternal grandfather was Harry G. Savran/Savron (the son of Max Savran/Savron and Bella Secular). Harry was born in Kiev, Ukraine.

Melissa’s maternal grandmother was Marie Novacich (the daughter of Franjo/Frank Novačić/Novacich and Elizabeth Sleyzak/Slazac). Marie was born in Pennsylvania. Franjo was from Ogulin, Croatia, and was the son of Franjo Novačić. Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, to Czech parents, Michael Slazac and Annie.

Sources: http://www.esquireme.com
https://wn.com

Official website – http://melissabolona.com

Marriage record of Melissa’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Melissa’s maternal grandparents, Harry G. Savran/Savron and Marie Novacich – https://www.familysearch.org

Melissa’s maternal grandfather, Harry G. Savran/Savron, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Melissa’s maternal grandfather, Harry G. Savran/Savron – https://www.familysearch.org

Manifest record of Melissa’s maternal great-grandfather, Franjo/Frank Novačić/Novacich – https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Melissa’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Sleyzak/Slazac, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Melissa’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth (Sleyzak/Slazac) Novacich – http://nyshistoricnewspapers.org

Photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Birth Name: Melissa Susann Boloña
    Birth date: December 28, 1989

    Melissa is the daughter of Susann (Savran) Shaw and Pedro E. Boloña. Melissa’s mother has Russian (Jewish) roots. Melissa’s father is Peruvian, and possibly has, besides Spanish, German and Cuban roots.

    I believe her father is related to the Boloña Behr family in Peru, which would explain Melissa’s German roots, but I’m not sure yet.

    Melissa’s maternal grandparents were likely Harry G. Savran/Savron and Marie Pollack. Harry was born in Russia, the son of Max Savran/Savron and Bella Secular. Marie was also likely Jewish.

    Marriage record of Melissa’s parents –
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLS5-NQDR
    Melissa’s maternal grandfather on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4VZ-GYD
    Marriage record of Melissa’s maternal grandparents – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLST-GCPV
    Death record of Melissa’s maternal grandfather – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZG2-F98

  2. andrew says:

    This profile needs to be checked

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.