William Hurt

"Winter's Tale" World Premiere - Outside Arrivals

Hurt in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: William McChord Hurt

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: March 20, 1950

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote Swedish

William Hurt is an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985).

William is the son of Claire Isabel (McGill), who worked at Time, Inc. and Alfred McChord Hurt, a diplomat. His stepfather was Henry Luce III, a son of magazine publisher Henry Luce, of Time, Life, Sports Illustrated, and Fortune magazines.

William has four children, one with his former partner, Sandra Jennings; two with his former wife, Heidi Henderson; and one with his former partner, French actress, film director, and screenwriter Sandrine Bonnaire. Actress Mary Beth Hurt is his former wife.

William’s paternal grandfather was William Fairleigh Hurt (the son of Napoleon Bonaparte Hurt and Alice Johnston). William’s grandfather William was born in Kentucky. Napoleon was the son of William Hurt and Mary Emma Hitt. Alice was the daughter of William Bear Johnston, who was born in Co. Derry, Ireland, and of Margaret Keturah Mayes, who had Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry.

William’s paternal grandmother was Laura McChord (the daughter of Alfred Hynes McChord and Eunice Harlan). Laura was born in Kentucky. Alfred was the son of Robert Caldwell McChord and Laura Duvall Hynes. Eunice was the daughter of James Lawson Harlan and Letitia/Lettie Maxwell.

William’s maternal grandfather was Frederick/Fred William McGill (the son of Frederick Aron McGill and Sarah Isabel “Sadie” Schooler). William’s grandfather Frederick was born in Missouri. William’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of James McGill and Maggie. Sarah was the daughter of Manoah Barber Schooler and Sarah Isabel Ayers.

William’s maternal grandmother Catherine Anne Rogers (the daughter of Alexander Rogers and Isabel Bryden Bulman). Catherine was born in Minnesota. Alexander was the son of James Rogers and Martha Sampson. William’s great-grandmother Isabel was the daughter of Canadian parents, Robert John Bulman, who was born in Brampton, Peel Regional Municipality, Ontario, and Sarah Maria Barton, who was born in Hamilton, Hamilton Division, Ontario.

Sources: Genealogies of William Hurt – http://www.geni.com
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://en.geneanet.org

Genealogy of William’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Family history and pictures of William’s paternal grandfather, William Fairleigh Hurt, and his family – http://www.oocities.org

Genealogy of William’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Margaret Keturah Mayes (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of William’s paternal great-grandfather, Alfred Hynes McChord – https://old.findagrave.com

Marriage records of William’s maternal grandparents, Frederick/Fred William McGill and Catherine Anne Rogers – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

William’s maternal grandfather, Frederick/Fred William McGill, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Frederick/Fred William McGill on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of William’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Manoah Barber Schooler and Sarah Isabel Ayers – https://old.findagrave.com

5 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.