Billie Jean King

Glamour's 25th Anniversary Women Of The Year Awards - Arrivals

King in 2015, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Billie Jean Moffitt

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 22, 1943

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Billie Jean King is an American professional tennis player, formerly World No. 1 in her field. She is the daughter of Mildred Rose (Jerman) and Willis Jefferson Moffitt. Her brother is Major League Baseball pitcher Randy Moffitt. Her surname is from her former husband, tennis player Larry King.

“The American Woman” won Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1975. Billie Jean was one of twelve women chosen to represent that title on the magazine’s cover.

Billie Jean’s paternal grandfather was Willis Durkee Moffitt, Jr. (the son of Willis D. Moffitt and Georgie/Georgia Etta Mason). Billie Jean’s grandfather Willis was born in Minnesota. Billie Jean’s great-grandfather Willis was the son of Silas Moffitt and Hannah M. Johnson. Georgie was the daughter of George Mason and Florence M. Wadleigh.

Billie Jean’s paternal grandmother was Blanche Gertrude “Gammie” Leighton (born Hazel Campbell, the daughter of Elizabeth S. “Lizzie” Campell). Blanche was born in Massachusetts. Elizabeth was born in Maine, the daughter of Scottish parents, Duncan Campbell, Jr., who was born in Kilbride, and Ellen McCann.

Billie Jean’s maternal grandfather was Roscoe William “Rocky” Jerman (the son of William David Jerman and Elizabeth/Lizzie May Luce). Roscoe was born in Pennsylvania. William was the son of Thomas Jerman, who was born in Ireland, and of Kathryn/Catherine L. McTigue, who was born in England. Elizabeth was the daughter of Shubael Luse and Ida A. Johnston.

Billie Jean’s maternal grandmother was named Doris Mae Holliday. Doris was born in Florida.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Billie Jean’s genetic ancestry is:

*100% European

Among Billie Jean’s genetic ancestry that was marked “European” is mostly British & Irish, smaller amounts of Scandinavian, French, German, and Eastern European, and 0.1% Ashkenazi Jewish.

Billie Jean has sometimes been said to have Native American ancestry. This is not accurate.

Sources: Genealogies of Billie Jean King – http://www.geni.com
http://www.pbs.org
https://famouskin.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    She is a 7th cousin of Sharon Stone, through their shared ancestors Shubal Luse and Eleanor Swayze.

    The story of this couple is accurately mentioned in Finding Your Roots, Season 2. It’s the same “Luce” line of Henry Luce of TIME Magazine.

    Billie’s mother believed to have Native American Seminole ancestry, but that was debunked on the show.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.