Jake Cannavale

Birth Name: Jacob Lumet Cannavale

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 1, 1992

Ethnicity:
*25% Italian
*25% Cuban
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% African-American, with some English

Jake Cannavale is an American actor and musician.

He is the son of actress and screenwriter Jenny Lumet and actor Bobby Cannavale, the grandson of director Sidney Lumet, and the great-grandson of singer, dancer, actress, and civil rights activist Lena Horne.

Jake’s paternal grandfather is named Salvatore “Sal” Cannavale. Salvatore is of Italian descent.

Jake’s paternal grandmother is named Isabel. Isabel was born in Cuba, and came to the U.S. in 1960.

Jake’s maternal grandfather was Sidney Lumet (Sidney Arthur Lumet, the son of Baruch Lumet and Eugenia Gitl Wermus). Sidney was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish Jewish parents. Baruch was born in Warsaw, and was the son of Abraham Lumet and Sarah Erder. Eugenia was the daughter of Abraham Izchak Wermus and Shoshana Dawid.

Jake’s maternal grandmother is journalist Gail Lumet Buckley (the daughter of Louis Jordan Jones and Lena Horne). Gail was born in Pennsylvania, and is of African-American, and some English, descent. Louis was the son of William Augustus Jones and Nannie Cannon. Lena was born Lena Mary Calhoun Horne, the daughter of Edwin Fletcher Horne, Jr. and Edna Louise Scottron.

Jake’s great-grandmother Lena was sometimes stated to have had Native American roots. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Sources: http://www.lena-horne.com
http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Jake Cannavale – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jake Cannavale (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of Jake’s maternal great-grandmother, Lena Horne – http://www.wikitree.com

Jake’s great-great-grandfather, Edwin Fletcher Horne, Jr., on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Edwin Fletcher Horne, Jr. on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.