Malena Ernman

Birth Name: Sara Magdalena Ernman

Place of Birth: Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden

Date of Birth: 4 November, 1970

Ethnicity: Swedish, distant Finnish and German [including Baltic German], as well as remote Danish, Dutch, and Scottish

Malena Ernman is a Swedish opera singer. She is the daughter of Eva Héléne (Norberg) and Lars Ernman. Eva was adopted by Ebbe Arvid Ragnvald Arvidsson and Lilly Alfhild Elisabet Pettersson.

Malena is married to author, arts manager, producer, and actor Svante Thunberg, with whom she has two daughters, the older of whom is environmental activist Greta Thunberg. Her father-in-law was actor and director Olof Thunberg.

Malena’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her fourth great-grandfather, Mattes Wägblom.

Malena’s paternal grandfather was Karl Ragnar Ernman (the son of Karl August Andersson and Johanna Margareta Westin). Karl Ragnar was born in Nätra, Västernorrland. Karl August was the son of Anders Andersson and Clara Maria Åkervall. Johanna Margareta was the daughter of Hans Samuelsson Westin and Katarina Margareta Ramstedt.

Malena’s paternal grandmother was Greta Gurli Fresk (the daughter of Albert Fresk and Gurli Charlotta Johanna Söderström). Malena’s grandmother Greta was born in Svenarum, Jönköping. Albert was the son of Frans Törner Fresk and Evelina Albertina Westman. Malena’s great-grandmother Gurli was the daughter of Frans Verner Söderström and Emma Charlotta Karolina Becklin.

Malena’s maternal grandfather was Tage Nils Erik Norberg (the son of Nils Knut Severin Norberg and Selma Nikolina Johansson). Tage was born in Jukkasjärvi, Norrbotten. Malena’s great-grandfather Nils was the son of Jonas Andersson Norberg and Sara Magdalena Sundholm. Selma was the daughter of Johan Pettersson and Anna Brita Svensdotter.

Malena’s maternal grandmother was Renée Monica Ursell (the daughter of Georg Olof Gunnar Ursell and Renée Louise Björling). Monica was born in Skeppsholm, Stockholm. Gunnar was the son of Carl Viktor Mathias Ursell and Christina Maria Teresia Busck. Malena’s great-grandmother Renée was the daughter of Karl-Olof Björling and Hedvig Amanda Lindroth.

Malena’s matrilineal line can be traced back to her fifth great-grandmother, Eva Jonsdotter.

Source: Genealogy of Malena Ernman – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.