Olof Thunberg

Birth Name: Fritz-Olof Thunberg

Place of Birth: Västerås, Västmanland, Sweden

Date of Birth: 21 May, 1925

Ethnicity: Swedish

Olof Thunberg is a Swedish actor and director. He is the son of Elsa Sofia (Mattsson) and Fritz Thunberg.

Olof has two children with his former wife, Mona Margareta Andersson, the younger of whom is author, arts manager, producer, and actor Svante Thunberg. Svante’s daughter is environmental activist Greta Thunberg. Olof’s daughter-in-law is opera singer Malena Ernman.

Olof’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his sixth great-grandfather, Olof Jönsson (died August 1672).

Olof’s paternal grandfather was Carl Gustaf Eriksson (the son of Erik Magnus Jönsson and Stina Kajsa Eriksdotter). Carl Gustaf was born in Hallingeberg, Kalmar. Erik was the son of Jöns Jönsson and Ingrid Svensdotter. Stina Kajsa was the daughter of Erik Andersson and Stina Johansdotter.

Olof’s paternal grandmother was Augusta Margareta Thunberg (the daughter of Johan Peter Thunberg and Maria Margareta Svensdotter). Augusta Margareta was born in Tuna, Kalmar. Johan Peter was the son of Nils Petter Pettersson and Catharina Elisabeth Pettersdotter Thunberg. Maria Margareta was the daughter of Sven Nilsson and Kerstin Månsdotter.

Olof’s maternal grandfather was Erik Mattsson (the son of Mats Eriksson and Anna Hallvarsdotter). Olof’s grandfather Erik was born in Nås, Dalarna. Mats was the son of Erik Eriksson and Brita Håkansdotter. Anna was the daughter of Hallvar Hallvarsson and Margareta Larsdotter.

Olof’s maternal grandmother was Edla Sofia Vedlund (the daughter of Johan Vedlund and Sofia Carolina Bergqvist). Edla Sofia was born in Tortuna, Västmanland. Johan was the son of Carl Wedlund and Cajsa Ersdotter. Sofia Carolina was the daughter of Per Larsson Bergqvist and Christina Persdotter.

Olof’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Katarina Jansdotter.

Source: Genealogy of Olof Thunberg – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.