JWoww

2012 Comedy Central's Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs - Arrivals

JWoww in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jennifer Lynn Farley

Place of Birth: Franklin Square, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 27, 1986

Ethnicity: German, Swedish, English, Irish, Spanish, French-Canadian, possibly other

JWoww is an American television personality. She appeared on the MTV reality series Jersey Shore, along with Deena Nicole Cortese, Pauly D, Sammi Giancola, Vinny Guadagnino, Ronnie Ortiz-Magro, Angelina Pivarnick, Snooki, and Michael Sorrentino.

JWoww has said that she is not of Italian descent, but rather of Spanish and Irish ancestry. She mentioned this on Fox’s Strategy Room.

JWoww has two children with her husband Roger Mathews.

A 23andMe DNA test whose results were displayed on YouTube stated that JWoww’s genetic ancestry includes:

*99.1% European
——–*24% British & Irish [Ireland]
——–*23.9% Broadly Northwestern European
——–*16.9% French & German
——–*7.3% Italian
——–*5.9% Iberian
——–*2% Eastern European
——–*1.1% Finnish
——–*0.7% Sardinian
——–*0.2% Balkan

Jwoww’s paternal grandfather was Herbert F. Farley (the son of Charles Emile Farley and Agnes Madeline Higgenbottom). Herbert was born in New York. Charles was born in New York, to Canadian parents, Stanislaus/Stanislas Farley and Melvina/Malvina/Vinnie Dalpé, who was French-Canadian. Agnes was the daughter of William Higgenbottom, who was English, and of Mary N. Jennings, who was Irish.

Jwoww’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Gardner (the daughter of Edward John Gardner and Eleanor Olivia Carlson). Eleanor was born in New York. Edward was born in New York, to German parents. Eleanor was born in Massachusetts, to Swedish parents, Eric Carlson and Matilda Mattson.

Source: http://www.usmagazine.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

67 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    “JWoww is not of Italian descent, but rather of Spanish and Irish ancestry.” Are you certain of that? 23andme seems too reliable to inaccurately mention her being 7.3%

  2. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Yeah she looks way to exotic to be of mostly northern European ancestry.Fake —–.She probably wasn’t accepted by the —– that’s why she run to the —— for acceptance.

  3. bablah says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/timesunion-albany/obituary.aspx?n=herbert-f-farley&pid=843798
    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/TimesUnion-Albany/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=148718818

    Jwoww’s paternal grandfather was Herbert F. Farley (son of Charles Emile Farley and Agnes Madeline Higgenbottom). Charles was born in New York to Canadian parents, Stanislaus/Stanislas Farley and Melvina/Vinnie Dalpé. Agnes was the daughter of William Higgenbottom and Mary N. Jennings. William was English, while Mary was Irish.

    https://www.gazaillegenealogy.org/individual.php?pid=I65674&ged=gazaille

    Jwoww’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Gardner (daughter of Edward John Gardner and Eleanor Olivia Carlson). Edward was born in New York to German parents. Eleanor was born in Massachusetts to Swedish parents Eric Carlson and Matilda Mattson.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV9R-3LX

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.