Sammi Giancola

Giancola in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Samantha Rae Giancola

Date of Birth: March 14, 1987

Ethnicity: Italian, Greek

Sammi Giancola, also known as Sammi Sweetheart, is an American television personality, model, actress, and businessperson. She appeared on the MTV reality series Jersey Shore, along with Deena Nicole Cortese, Pauly D, Vinny Guadagnino, JWoww, Ronnie Ortiz-Magro, Angelina Pivarnick, Snooki, and Michael Sorrentino.

She stated that she is of Italian and Greek heritage.

Sammi’s maternal grandfather was Chris Aliferis (the son of Dimitrios Aliferis and Georgia Maniatis). Chris was born in Newark, New Jersey. Dimitrios was from Kastania, Laconia.

Sammi’s maternal grandmother is named Stella.

Source: Obituary of Sammi’s maternal grandfather, Chris Aliferis – http://www.silvertonmemorial.com

Profile by Kim

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    http://www.silvertonmemorial.com/obituaries/Chris-Aliferis/#!/Obituary
    His parents were Dimitrios Aliferis and Georgia Maniatis.
    Dimitrios was from Kastania, Laconia.

  2. DiVittorio18 says:

    At 1:16 Sammi says that she is Greek and Italian,
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MNreRPL4IL8

  3. delnegro says:

    Hey change this she’s half Greek half Italian she said it in an interview

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.