Greta Thunberg

Birth Name: Greta Tintin Eleonora Thunberg

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 3 January, 2003

Ethnicity: Swedish, distant Finnish and German [including Baltic German], as well as remote Danish, Dutch, and Scottish

Greta Thunberg is a Swedish environmental activist. Her father, Svante Thunberg, is an author, arts manager, producer, and actor. Her mother, Malena Ernman, is an opera singer.

Greta’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his eighth great-grandfather, Olof Jönsson (died August 1672).

Greta’s paternal grandfather is actor and director Olof Thunberg (the son of Fritz Thunberg and Elsa Sofia Mattsson). Olof was born in Västerås, Västmanland. Fritz was the son of Carl Gustaf Eriksson and Augusta Margareta Thunberg. Elsa Sofia was the daughter of Erik Mattsson and Edla Sofia Vedlund.

Greta’s paternal grandmother is Mona Margareta Andersson (the daughter of Otto Vilhelm Andersson and Helfrid Eleonora Norrman). Mona was born in Örgryte, Gothenburg. Otto Vilhelm was the son of Sven August Andersson and Alma Charlotta Håkansson. Helfrid Eleonora was the daughter of Fritiof Melker Norrman and Hildur Eleonora Larsson.

Greta’s maternal grandfather is Lars Ernman (the son of Karl Ragnar Ernman and Greta Gurli Fresk). Lars was born in Stockholm. Karl Ragnar was the son of Karl August Andersson and Johanna Margareta Westin. Greta’s great-grandmother Greta was the daughter of Albert Fresk and Gurli Charlotta Johanna Söderström.

Greta’s maternal grandmother is Eva Héléne Norberg (the daughter of Tage Nils Erik Norberg and Renée Monica Ursell). Eva, who was born in Stockholm, was adopted by Ebbe Arvid Ragnvald Arvidsson and Lilly Alfhild Elisabet Pettersson. Tage was the son of Nils Knut Severin Norberg and Selma Nikolina Johansson. Monica was the daughter of Georg Olof Gunnar Ursell and Renée Louise Björling.

Greta’s matrilineal line can be traced back to her sixth great-grandmother, Eva Jonsdotter.

Source: Genealogy of Greta Thunberg – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.