Ellen Burstyn

Burstyn in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Edna Rae Gillooly

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 7, 1932

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*French-Canadian, German (mother)

Ellen Burstyn is an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (1974).

Ellen is the daughter of Correine Marie (Hamel) and John Austin Gillooly. Her surname is from her former husband, actor and writer Neil Nephew (who was born Neil Bernstein). She has a son with her former husband Paul Roberts.

Her father was of Irish descent and her mother had French-Canadian and German ancestry. Ellen has also stated that she has First Nations (Native Canadian) ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Ellen’s paternal grandfather was named James H. Gillooly. James was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents.

Ellen’s paternal grandmother was named Helen C. Nolen. Helen was born in New Jersey, to an Irish mother.

Ellen’s maternal grandfather was named George/August J. Hamel. George was born in Michigan, to French-Canadian parents.

Ellen’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Edna Camp. Mary Edna was born in Pennsylvania.

Sources: Los Angeles Times article on Ellen Burstyn, 2000 – http://articles.latimes.com

Ellen’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ellen’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Ellen’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.