Dean Collins

09/08/2007 – Dean Collins – Small Change To Make A Difference for Operation Smile Teen Hollywood Back to School Celebration – September 8, 2007 – The Commons – Calabasas, CA, USA -Photo Credit: Eric Shimohata / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Dean Richard Collins

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California

Date of Birth: May 30, 1990

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Dean Richard Collins is an American actor and musician.

Both of his parents are Jewish (with Polish Jewish ancestry). Dean’s father was born in England, and later moved to the United States. Dean’s mother was born in the United States, to immigrants from England.

Dean’s paternal grandparents were Ivor Collins (born Ivor Sokolsky, the son of Samuel Sokolsky and Dora Pinter) and Rosalind Yenush (the daughter of ? Yenush and ? Goodman). Dora was the daughter of Nathan Pinter and Fanny, who were born in Poland. Nathan and Fanny, who were Dean’s great-great-grandparents, were also the paternal grandparents of playwright Harold Pinter (Dean’s great-grandmother, Dora Pinter, was the sister of Harold’s father, Hyman “Jack” Pinter). This makes Dean Collins a first cousin, twice removed, of Harold Pinter.

Dean’s maternal grandparents were Theodore Sidney Cowan (born Theodore Sidney Cohen, the son of Mark Cohen and Rose Posner) and Norma Rubens. Rose was the daughter of Abraham Posner and Golda, who were born in Poland.

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.