Booboo Stewart

Stewart in 2011, Charles Edwards / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Nils Allen Stewart, Jr.

Place of Birth: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 21, 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Scottish, Italian-Argentinian, French-Canadian
*mother – Japanese, Chinese, Korean

Booboo Stewart, also known as Boo Boo Stewart, is an American actor, singer, dancer, model, and martial artist. He has appeared in the Twilight films as Seth Clearwater, a Native American character. He was a member of the singing group T-Squad.

Booboo is the son of Renee and Nils Allen Stewart, a stuntman and actor. His sister is actress Fivel Stewart.

Booboo’s father is caucasian, and has English, Scottish, Italian-Argentinian, and French-Canadian ancestry. He is usually described as also being of Russian, and Blackfoot Native American descent. It is not clear if this Russian and/or Blackfoot Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Booboo’s mother, who is Asian-American, is of Japanese, Chinese, and Korean descent.

Booboo’s paternal grandfather was Robert Joseph Stewart (the son of Charles Roy Stewart and Pearl Edith Stanley). Robert was born in West Virginia. Charles was the son of William Frances Stewart and Florence Hester Young. Pearl was the daughter of John Alexander Stanley and Minnie Rosetta Brown.

Booboo’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Jean Lepore (the daughter of Albert/Alberto Lapore and Orabel Clement). Virginia was born in Illinois. Albert was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, the son of Michele/Miguel Lepore and Filomena Petta, who were from Potenza, Basilicata, Italy. Orabel was born in Illinois, the daughter of Presper/Prosper Clement, who was French-Canadian, and of Virginia Landry, whose parents were also French-Canadian.

Booboo’s maternal grandfather is Lonnie Tokiyoshi Kojima (the son of George Shinobu Kojima and Rose Tokiko Kawana). Lonnie was born in California, as were his parents. The family was of Japanese descent. Lonnie was interned in Cody, Wyoming, as a small child, as part of Japanese-American internment during WWII. Rose was the daughter of Choyiro/Chjiro Kawana and Mitsuyo Morio.

Booboo’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Lynn Ung (who likely was the daughter of Tommy Ung and Ann Chang). Barbara was born in California. Tommy was born in China.

Sources: http://asiapacificarts.usc.edu

Booboo’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Jean Lepore, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Booboo’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Jean (Lepore) Stewart – https://www.flaniganfuneralhome.com

Passenger record of Booboo’s paternal great-grandfather, Albert/Alberto Lapore – https://www.familysearch.org

Booboo’s paternal great-grandmother, Orabel Clement, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Orabel Clement on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

44 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Kojima and Kawana –> George Shinobu Kojima and Rose Tokiko Kawana.

    George and Rose were both born in California.

    Rose was the daughter of Choyiro/Chjiro Kawana and Mitsuyo Morio.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.