Booboo Stewart

Stewart in 2011, Charles Edwards / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Nils Allen Stewart, Jr.

Place of Birth: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 21, 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Scottish, Italian-Argentinian, French-Canadian
*mother – Japanese, Chinese, Korean

Booboo Stewart, also known as Boo Boo Stewart, is an American actor, singer, dancer, model, and martial artist. He has appeared in the Twilight films as Seth Clearwater, a Native American character. He was a member of the singing group T-Squad.

Booboo is the son of Renee and Nils Allen Stewart, a stuntman and actor. His sister is actress Fivel Stewart.

Booboo’s father is caucasian, and has English, Scottish, Italian-Argentinian, and French-Canadian ancestry. He is usually described as also being of Russian, and Blackfoot Native American descent. It is not clear if this Russian and/or Blackfoot Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Booboo’s mother, who is Asian-American, is of Japanese, Chinese, and Korean descent.

Booboo’s paternal grandfather was Robert Joseph Stewart (the son of Charles Roy Stewart and Pearl Edith Stanley). Robert was born in West Virginia. Charles was the son of William Frances Stewart and Florence Hester Young. Pearl was the daughter of John Alexander Stanley and Minnie Rosetta Brown.

Booboo’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Jean Lepore (the daughter of Albert/Alberto Lapore and Orabel Clement). Virginia was born in Illinois. Albert was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, the son of Michele/Miguel Lepore and Filomena Petta, who were from Potenza, Basilicata, Italy. Orabel was born in Illinois, the daughter of Presper/Prosper Clement, who was French-Canadian, and of Virginia Landry, whose parents were also French-Canadian.

Booboo’s maternal grandfather is Lonnie Tokiyoshi Kojima (the son of George Shinobu Kojima and Rose Tokiko Kawana). Lonnie was born in California, as were his parents. The family was of Japanese descent. Lonnie was interned in Cody, Wyoming, as a small child, as part of Japanese-American internment during WWII. Rose was the daughter of Choyiro/Chjiro Kawana and Mitsuyo Morio.

Booboo’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Lynn Ung (who likely was the daughter of Tommy Ung and Ann Chang). Barbara was born in California. Tommy was born in China.

Sources: http://asiapacificarts.usc.edu

Booboo’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Jean Lepore, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Booboo’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Jean (Lepore) Stewart – https://www.flaniganfuneralhome.com

Passenger record of Booboo’s paternal great-grandfather, Albert/Alberto Lapore – https://www.familysearch.org

Booboo’s paternal great-grandmother, Orabel Clement, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Orabel Clement on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

44 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I got the possible names for Barbara’s parents, Tommy Ung and Ann Chang, from this death record of an infant, which I guess is Barbara’s sibling:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGYQ-38Q5

    I now saw that the birth places of Tommy and Ann are actually listed. Tommy was born in China. Ann was born in California. The race of the child is “Chinese”. So if they turn out to be her parents, then that’s what we know for now.

  2. bablah says:

    Can Russian be removed from the tags? There’s no proof he has any Russian ancestry.

  3. madman says:

    I found his mother too. She was born Renee Lynn Kojima.

    Booboo’s maternal grandfather was Lonnie Tokiyoshi Kojima (the son of parents surnamed Kojima and Kawana).

    Booboo’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Lynn Ung (the daughter of parents surnamed Ung and Chang). I think Barbara’s parents were Tommy Ung and Ann Chang.

  4. madman says:

    Found his grandmother!

    Virginia Jean LePere
    –>
    Virginia Jean Lepore (the daughter of Albert/Alberto Lapore and Orabel Clement). Albert was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, the son of Miguel Lepore and Filomena Petta. Orabel was the daughter of Presper/Prosper Clement, who was French-Canadian, and of Virginia Landry, whose parents were French-Canadian.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XH9N-P4K
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKHN-75L
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJWC-HFY
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JNCP-G46

    Albert’s parents’ surnames are both Italian I think, but he listed his race as “Sp.Amer.” on the immigrantion record.

  5. bablah says:

    If anybody finds obituaries of these people, that would be great
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/175082372/robert-joseph-stewart

    I want to see if they’re related to Booboo. The woman’s maiden name is LePere according to a tree on ancestry.

    • madman says:

      Seems like you’ve found his grandparents. They lived in the same county, even the same town (Mims) in Florida as Booboo’s father is from, and where he married his first wife. And they are linked to Booboo’s father and many of his relatives.

      Do you know anything more about their ancestry?

    • madman says:

      I just found a post from Nils Allen, Sr. where he wished his mother a happy birthday on February 6, one day after Virginia’s birthday. A commenter calls Nils’ mother “aunt Jean”, and Jean was Virginia’s middle name.

      • bablah says:

        Yeah, I’m now convinced I got the right people. But the LePere is still throwing me off, because I can’s find her under that last name anywhere (other than that tree on ancestry that goes no further than ”born in 1930, married in Arizona”).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.