Roman Reigns

2015 NBCUniversal Cable Entertainment Upfront

Reigns in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Leati Joseph Anoa’i

Place of Birth: Pensacola, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 25, 1985

Ethnicity:
*father – Samoan, as well as one sixteenth English
*mother – English, Italian/Sicilian

Roman Reigns is an American professional wrestler, actor, and professional gridiron football player.

Roman is a member of the Anoa’i family of professional wrestlers. His father, Sika Anoa’i, is a Samoan professional wrestler, born in Leone, American Samoa. His brother, Rosey (Matthew Anoa’i), his uncle, Afa Anoa’i, and his cousins, Yokozuna, Rikishi, Umaga, and The Tonga Kid, and first cousins, once removed, The Usos, were/are also professional wrestlers. His Samoan family comes from Tutuila Island, American Samoa.

Roman is married to Galina Becker, with whom he has five children.

Roman’s paternal grandfather was Amituana’i Anoa’i, also known as The Rev. Anoa’i Amituana’i (the son of Ifopo F. Amituana’i and Puaaelo Faagata). The Rev. Anoa’i was born in Fagaalo, Mauputasi, American Samoa. He was a pastor in the village of Utulei before moving to San Francisco.

Roman’s paternal grandmother was Tovaleomanaia “Tovale” Florence Leoso Ripley (the daughter of Edward Fepulea’i Leoso “Ned” Ripley, aka Ned Ripley, Jr., and of Tagi’ilima “Tagi” Tisa Li’o). Tovaleomanaia was from Leone, Tutuila, American Samoa. Ned was the son of Edward Leoso “Ned” Ripley II and Saitaua/Saitava “Sa” Fepulea’i Papu. Roman’s great-great-grandfather Ned’s own father, Edward V. P. “Ned” Ripley, was an American from Boston, Massachusetts. He was a secretary to the governor of Tutuila. He was of Colonial American (English) descent. Roman’s great-grandmother Tagi’ilima was the daughter of Tisa Fulu’ena Li’o and Fiapa’ipa’i Taeleifi.

Roman’s maternal grandfather was Argie Lee Hooker (the son of Dean Stanley Hooker and Mary Josephine Hollingsworth). Argie was born in Oklahoma. Dean was the son of William Penn Hooker and Elizabeth. Mary was the daughter of Jesse Watson Hollingsworth and Nancy Isabella Moore.

Roman’s maternal grandmother was Josephine Theresa Bagesse (the daughter of Carlo Bagesse and Genevieve Annette Albanese). Josephine was born in Louisiana. Carlo was born in Salaparuta, Trapani, Sicily, the son of Francesco Baggese and Giuseppa Calamia. Genevieve was also born in Italy, the daughter of Joseph Albanese and Rosa Girratano.

Sources: https://youtu.be

Genealogy of Roman Reigns (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Roman’s paternal grandmother, Tovaleomanaia “Tovale” Florence Leoso Ripley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Roman’s maternal grandfather, Argie Lee Hooker – https://www.findagrave.com

4 Responses

  1. comrade says:

    His paternal grandfather was Amituana’i Anoa’i (aka Rev. Anoa’i Amituana’i) from Fagotago, American Samoa. He was a pastor in the village of Utulei before moving to San Francisco. He was the son of Ifopo F. Amituana’i and Puaaelo Faagata.

    His paternal grandmother was Tovaleomanaia (Tovale) Florence Leoso Ripley from Leone, Tutuila, American Samoa. She was daughter of Edward Fepulea’i (Ned) Leoso Ripley (aka Ned Ripley, Jr) and Tagi’ilima (Tagi) Tisa Li’o (daughter of Tisa Fulu’ena Li’o and Fiapa’ipa’i Taeleifi)

    Ned Ripley, Jr was the son of Edward (Ned) Leoso Ripley II and Saitaua/Saitava (Sa) Fepulea’i Papu. Edward (Ned) Leoso Ripley II was the son of Edward (Ned) V. P. Ripley and Selai Avalogo.

    Edward (Ned) V. P. Ripley was an American from Boston, Massachusetts. He was a secretary to the governor of Tutuila.

    This makes his father 1/16th colonial American.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LYLN-MP5

    https://www.geni.com/people/Roman-Reigns/6000000012699751413

    Tovale Ripley and her parents on the 1930 census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XKVG-K4M

    Marriage of Ned and Sa Ripley: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:ZDJQ-1XPZ

    His Samoan family comes from Tutuila Island, American Samoa. His mother is named Patricia A. Hooker. If she’s Italian then she’s likely also part English considering her maiden name Hooker.

  2. Gurrl says:

    He’s hot. Kinda gives off Jason Momoa vibes also.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.