Julia Stiles

Stiles in 2011, DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Julia O’Hara Stiles

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1981

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, possibly other

Julia Stiles is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Judith Newcomb Stiles and John O’Hara. Julia’s father has Irish ancestry and Julia’s mother has English and German roots. Julia is married to camera assistant Preston J. Cook, with whom she has a son.

Julia is sometimes described in internet, and other, sources, as having Italian ancestry on her mother’s side. It is pretty clear that Julia’s mother is not of Italian descent. It is not as clear if Julia has any Italian ancestry on her father’s side.

Julia’s paternal grandparents likely were named John J. O’Hara and Ethel H.

Julia’s maternal grandfather was Meredith Newcomb Stiles, Jr. (the son of Meredith Newcomb Stiles and Katherine Elizabeth Toof). Julia’s grandfather Meredith was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, to American parents, of Colonial American (English) ancestry. Julia’s great-grandfather Meredith was a journalist, and was the son of William Curtis Stiles and Mary Allen Arey Newcomb. Katherine was the daughter of Franklin Pierce Toof and Mary Isabelle White.

Julia’s maternal grandmother was Ruth “Randy” Hunsaker (the daughter of Albert Hunsaker and Dorothea/Dorothy E. Deroner). Ruth had German and English ancestry. The Hunsaker and Deroner families in Pennsylvania originate in Germany. Ruth’s parents, as well as her maternal grandparents, William E. Deroner and Katie E. Seagreaves, were all born in Pennsylvania. William’s parents were Moses U. Deroner and Amanda Fink. Katie’s parents were William Hamilton Seagreaves and Annie E. Weaver.

Sources: Likely Julia’s paternal grandparents, John J. O’Hara and Ethel H., on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Julia Stiles (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://humphrysfamilytree.com

Genealogy of Julia’s maternal grandfather, Meredith Newcomb Stiles – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Julia’s maternal grandmother, Ruth “Randy” (Hunsaker) Stiles – http://thevillager.com

Marriage record of Julia’s maternal great-great-grandparents, William E. Deroner and Katie E. Seagreaves – https://familysearch.org

Julia’s maternal great-grandmother, Dorothea E. Deroner, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

116 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Julia’s paternal grandparents were John J. O’Hara and Ethel H.

    This is them:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3BL-S18

  2. labird says:

    It’s so curious that she has mother’s surname as first. In the United States can put the mother’s surname as first too?

  3. xoxo says:

    I thought she had some Asian

  4. cwm85 says:

    Always thought she was Swedish. The blonde her. There is some German tho…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.