Julia Stiles

Stiles in 2011, DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Julia O’Hara Stiles

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1981

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, possibly other

Julia Stiles is an American actress. Her roles include the films Wicked, 10 Things I Hate About You, Down to You, State and Main, Save the Last Dance, O, The Business of Strangers, The Bourne Identity, Mona Lisa Smile, The Prince & Me, Silver Linings Playbook, Out of the Dark, Hustlers, and Orphan: First Kill, and the shows Dexter, Blue, Riviera, and The Lake.

She is the daughter of Judith Newcomb Stiles and John O’Hara. She is married to camera assistant Preston J. Cook, with whom she has two children.

Julia is sometimes described in internet, and other, sources, as having Italian ancestry on her mother’s side. It is fairly certain that Julia’s mother is not of Italian descent. It is not clear if Julia has any Italian ancestry on her father’s side.

Julia’s paternal grandfather was named John Joseph O’Hara. John was born in New York.

Julia’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Harriette/Harriet Kayser (the daughter of Charles Christian Kayser, Jr. and Catharine Mary Joseph Barrett). Ethel was born in Jersey City, New Jersey. Charles was the son of German emigrants, Carl/Charles Christian/Christ Kayser/Kaiser, from Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, and Elizabetha/Elizabeth/Elisabetha Schaefer, from Evangelisch, Bavaria. Catharine was the daughter of Irish emigrants, William Barrett and Catherine/Katie McCarthy.

Julia’s maternal grandfather was Meredith Newcomb Stiles, Jr. (the son of Meredith Newcomb Stiles and Katherine Elizabeth Toof). Julia’s grandfather Meredith was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, to American parents, of Colonial American (English) ancestry. Julia’s great-grandfather Meredith was a journalist, and was the son of William Curtis Stiles and Mary Allen Arey Newcomb. Katherine was the daughter of Franklin Pierce Toof and Mary Isabelle White.

Julia’s maternal grandmother was Ruth “Randy” Hunsaker (the daughter of Albert Hunsaker and Dorothea/Dorothy E. Deroner). Ruth was born in New York, and had German and English ancestry. The Hunsaker and Deroner families in Pennsylvania originate in Germany. Ruth’s parents, as well as her maternal grandparents, William E. Deroner and Katie E. Seagreaves, were all born in Pennsylvania. William’s parents were Moses U. Deroner and Amanda Fink. Katie’s parents were William Hamilton Seagreaves and Annie E. Weaver.

Sources: Likely Julia’s paternal grandparents, John J. O’Hara and Ethel H., on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Julia Stiles (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://humphrysfamilytree.com

Genealogy of Julia’s maternal grandfather, Meredith Newcomb Stiles – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Julia’s maternal grandmother, Ruth “Randy” (Hunsaker) Stiles – https://www.amny.com

Marriage record of Julia’s maternal great-great-grandparents, William E. Deroner and Katie E. Seagreaves – https://familysearch.org

Julia’s maternal great-grandmother, Dorothea E. Deroner, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

115 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GJH1-K25

    Julia’s paternal grandfather was John Joseph O’Hara. John was born on March 3, 1910, in New York.

    Maybe someone can find more information about him, it is difficult to search with a name as common as this one…

    Julia’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Harriette Kayser (the daughter of Charles Christian Kayser Jr. and Catharine Mary Joseph Barrett). Ethel was born in Jersey City, New Jersey. Charles was the son of German emigrants, Carl/Charles Christian Kayser/Kaiser, from Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, and Elizabetha/Elizabeth Schaefer, from Evangelisch, Bavaria. Catharine was the daughter of Irish emigrants, William Barrett and Catherine McCarthy.

  2. madman says:

    Julia’s paternal grandparents were John J. O’Hara and Ethel H.

    This is them:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3BL-S18

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.