Storm Keating

02/22/2016 – Storm Keating – London Fashion Week Autumn/Winter 2016 – Burberry Prorsum Womenswear – Arrivals – Kensington Gardens – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sharyn Storm Uechtritz

Place of Birth: Childers, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 27 October, 1981

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, 1/16th Swedish, 1/32 European Royal, 1/32 Samoan, 1/32 Irish, small amount of Danish

Storm Keating s an Australian fashion designer, brand ambassador, producer, and blogger.

Her father, Gordon Charles Uechtritz, is a cattleman, from Rabaul, East New Britain, Papua New Guinea. He is of German, English, Scottish, Swedish, European Royal, Samoan, Irish, and Danish descent. Her mother, Debra Lynn (Hastings), is from Carterton, Wellington, New Zealand, and is of half English and half Scottish ancestry.

Storm is married to Irish singer, songwriter, musician, and philanthropist Ronan Keating, with whom she has a son.

Storm’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Max “Alf” Parkinson Uechtritz (the son of Peter Karl Gustav Uechtritz and Johanna Terese “Dolly” Parkinson). Alfred was born in Kokopo, East New Britain. Peter was a German plantation owner, from Neumünster, Schleswig-Holstein, and was the son of Carl August Wilhelm Uechtritz and Anna Catharina Dittler. Storm’s great-grandmother Dolly’s father, Richard Heinrich Robert Parkinson, was a Danish plantation owner, from Augustenborg, Sønderborg, whose own biological father, Christian August II, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg, was of European Royal descent, and whose own mother, Louise Sophie Caroline Brüning, was of Danish, and one quarter German, descent. Duke Christian was the grandson by maternal line of King Christian VII of Denmark. Dolly’s mother, Phebe Clothilde Coe, was the daughter of an American consul, Jonas Mynderse Coe, and of a Samoan princess, Le’utu (baptised Joana) Taletale Malietoa.

Storm’s paternal grandmother was Mary Louise “Mary Lou” Harris (the daughter of Charles Gordon Harris and Ursula Anderson). Mary Lou was an English emigrant, from Woolwich, London. Storm’s great-grandfather Gordon was the son of Charles Harris, who was English, and of Mary Moir, who was Scottish. Ursula was born in Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales, the daughter of a Swedish mariner, Anders Andersson (later Andrew Anderson), and of an Irish emigrant, Louisa Trowell, of Inis Cathaigh, County Clare, whose own father was English.

Storm’s maternal grandfather was John Tynie Hastings (the son of Percy Victor Hastings and Mary Tynie). Percy was an English emigrant, from Caversham, Oxfordshire, and was the son of Alfred William Hastings and Ann “Annie” Ives. Storm’s great-grandmother Mary was a Scottish emigrant, from The Canongate, Edinburgh, and was the daughter of John Tynie and Winifred Carlin.

Storm’s maternal grandmother is the daughter of Harold Colson and Agnes Lilian Cullen. Harold was an English emigrant, from Brighton, and was the son of Thornton Edmonds Colson and Emily Honora “Norah” Mapple. Agnes was the daughter of a Scottish emigrant, Adam Cullen, and of Jane Stephenson Brown, whose own parents were Scottish.

Storm’s matrilineal line can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Jane Stevenson, who was born in Ireland.

Sources: Genealogy of Storm Keating – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Storm’s paternal grandmother, Mary Louise “Mary Lou” (Harris) Uechtritz – https://pngaa.org

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    whose own biological father, Christian August II, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg, was the grandson by maternal line of King Christian VII of Denmark.
    —>
    whose own biological father, Christian August II, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg, was of European Royal descent, and whose own mother, Louise Sophie Caroline Brüning, was of Danish, and one quarter German, descent.

    Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, 1/16th Swedish, 1/32 European Royal, 1/32 Samoan, 1/32 Irish, small amount of Danish

    Her father was of German, English, Scottish, Swedish, European Royal, Samoan, Irish, and Danish descent. Her mother was of half English and half Scottish descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.