Masi Oka

"Watchmen" U.S. Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Masayori Oka

Place of Birth: Tokyo, Japan

Date of Birth: December 27, 1974

Ethnicity: Japanese

Masi Oka is an American actor, digital effects artist, and producer. He was born in Tokyo, Japan, and moved to Los Angeles, California, when he was six years old. His parents divorced when he was one month old and he was raised by his mother, Setsuko. He was considered a gifted child growing up and is said to have a an IQ of over 180.

He is fluent in Japanese, Spanish, and English, and used his Japanese ability in the TV series Heroes. However, he does speak Japanese with a slight accent.

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.